August 28 to 30 2018, Santa Clara, CA.

6th Annual Global Big Data Conference

Day -1 ( Aug 28 8:00AM- 7:30PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM General Keynote Session:  Trends, Implications and Opportunities in new era of ML, BlockChain and AI  (BV Jagadeesh, Managing Partner, KAAJ Ventures) (Room 203)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM Keynote - Blockchain Track: Blockchain, AI, And Augmented Finance (Haden Kirkpatrick, VP Marketing, Esurance) ( Room 203)
Big DataTrack:  Best Practices in Data Warehousing in the Cloud (Aaron Werman, Lead Data Strategy, EDW.Cloud) (Room 212)
AI Track: In Search Of Better Recommendation Systems Based On Neural Networks (SK Reddy,  Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Hexagon) (Room 201)
AI Use Case Track: Petabyte Scale AI Platform & Data Applications (Ganesh Harinath, VP of Engineering AI Platform & Applications, Oath A Verizon Company) (Room 209)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Blockchain Track: How blockchain will disrupt the enterprise (Rishi Yadav, CEO, Zettabytes) (Room 203)
Finance Track:  Deep Learning Techniques For Customer Service Optimization (Rajesh Munavalli, Senior Data Scientist, PayPal) (Room 201)
Keynote - AI Track: One Smooth Stone: How To Beat Goliath With Quality Training Data (Jennifer Prendki, VP AI and Machine Learning,  Figure Eight) (Room 209)
Big Data Track: Using AI to Solve the Big Data Problem (Christopher Rafter, COO & CTO, Inzata) (Room 212)
11:20AM - 12:00PM Blockchain Track : Manufacturing Blockchain (Jeremy Goodwin, CEO, SYNCFAB CO.) (Room 203)
AI Track: Autodesk Virtual Agent: How to build a sustainable & scalable conversational AI program (Christine Gabbard, Project Manager, Autodesk)  (Room 212)
AI Track: Real-Time, Multi-Cloud ML/AI with PipelineAI, TensorFlow, GPU, TPU, Spark, Kafka (Chris Fregly, Founder and Research Engineer, PipelineAI) (Room 201)
AI Use case Track:  How Machine Learning Powers On-Demand Logistics At DoorDash (Raghav Ramesh, Data Scientist, DoorDash) (Room 209)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM

Lunch Break

1:00PM - 1:40PM Blockchain Track: A Framework for Analyzing ICOs (Glenn Gow, Head of Blockchain, Clear Ventures) (Room 209)
AI Track: Discovery In Commerce Search (Dr. Anjan Goswami, Director Data Science, Salesforce) (Room 203)
E-Commerce/Retail Track: Big Data In Retail And E-Commerce With Emphasis On Personalization @ Scale (Ken Fenyo, Executive Leader, Fuel by McKinsey) (Room 201)   
1:40PM - 2:20PM Blockchain Track: Real Time Management Of IoT Data Using The Blockchain And A Distributed Network (Anoop Mohan, Executive Advisor, AnyLog) (Room 212)
AI Track: Big Data And Deep Learning: A Tale Of Two Systems (Zhenxiao Luo, Software Engineer, Uber) (Room 203)
E-Commerce/Retail Track: Powering Customer Experiences through Data Science -Machine Learning, Statistical Modeling and Beyond  (Tanumoy Ghosh,  Director, Gap) (Room 209)
AI Track: Conversational AI: What We’ve Learned From Millions Of AI Conversations For Thousands Of Customers (Dr. Sid J Reddy, Chief Scientist, Conversica) (Room 201)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Keynote Panel : AI & Blockchain from Investment perspective ( Room 203)
Lee Chang, (VP, Baidu Ventures)
Igor Taber(Managing Director, Intel Capital)
Vik Sasi (Investor, American Family Ventures)
Suresh Sharma (Co-Founder, Open Range Capital Partners)
Srini Gurrapu (VP, Skyhigh Networks)
Richard Swart(Venture Partner, CrowdSmart.io)
Kartik Gada (Executive Director, Woodside Capital) - Moderator

AI Track: Architecture Lifecycle Integrity Of Reactive Metadata Models In Association To The Cognitive Contextualization (Vikas Shah, Director, Ernst & Young) (Room 201)
AI Track: The Unspoken Truths Of Deploying And Scaling ML In Production (Nisha Talagala, Chief Technology Officer, ParallelM) (Room 212)
E-Commerce/Retail Track: Data Science and Enterprise Engineering   (Michael Finger, Director  & Chris Robison, Data Lead, Overstock) (Room 209)            
3:00PM -3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Blockchain Track : Blockchain Use Cases And Analytics (Karen Hsu, VP, BlockCypher) (Room 201)
AI Track: Powering Business Intelligence With NLP (Nikki Hallgrimsdottir, Co-Founder, Algomus) (Room 212)
E-Commerce/Retail Track:  Cisco eCommerce: Building AI powered chatBOTs, leveraging deep learning algorithms and OCR (Dharmesh Panchmatia, Sr. Director of eCommerce & Gaurav Goyal, Principal Architect, Cisco) (Room 203)
General Track: The Journey From A Satisfied Stakeholder To A Sponsor (Ramkumar Ravichandran,  Director & Sofia de Santos Huerta, Industry Analyst, Visa) (Room 209)
Healthcare Track: Large-scale Distributed, Cognitive Computing in Healthcare (Rohan Vardhan & Rohan Rajput, Machine Learning Engineer, Owned Outcomes) (Room 207)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Blockchain Track : Blockchain In Commodity Trading And Transportation (Alexander Varvarenko, CEO, ShipNEXT) (Room 212)
AI Track: How Artificial Intelligence Can Deliver Value To Companies (Krishnan Venkata, VP, LatentView Analytics Corporation) (Room 209)
E-Commerce/Retail Track: The Future Of Experiential Retail With IoT, Big Data, And Augmented Reality (Gary Nakanelua, Managing Director,   Blueprint Technologies) (Room 201)
Entrepreneur Track: Age is not a barrier for Entrepreneurship (Taarini Dang, , CEO, Dang Capital) (Room 207)

Keynote Panel: Women in AI & Blockchain (Room 203)
Karen Hsu (VP, BlockCypher)
Nikki Hallgrimsdottir (Co-Founder, Algomus)
Jennifer Prendki (VP AI and Machine Learning, Figure Eight)
Nisha Talagala (Chief Technology Officer, ParallelM)
Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) - Moderator
4:50PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Blockchain ( Room 209)
Mark Javier (Manager, Ambisafe)
Karen Hsu (VP, BlockCypher)
Steve Beauregard (Partner, Bloq)
Camille Sanandaji (CEO, Foodstems)
Michael Slinn (CTO, Micronautics Research Corp)
Haden Kirkpatrick (VP Marketing, Esurance) - Moderator

Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI ( Room 203)
Prakash Muppirala (CTO & President, Restoration Hardware)
Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target)
Tanumoy Ghosh (Director, Gap)
Ramkumar Ravichandran (Director, VISA)
Mahesh Kumar (CEO, Tiger Analytics) - Moderator
4:50PM - 5:30PM AI Track: How To Cost Effectively And Reliably Build Infrastructure For Machine Learning (Osman Sarood, Member Technical Staff, Mist Systems) (Room 201)
General Track: Creating A Successful Analytics Program (Dewayne Washington, CIO & CTO, The Business of Intelligence) (Room 212)
5:30PM - 6:00PM General Track: The Collision Course Between Big Data, Privacy, Ethics And Regulations (Ashwin Krishnan, Advisor) (Room 212)
Big Data Use Case Track: SAS Techniques To Handle Big Data Execution Time (Kaiqing Fan, Developer Advocate, PNC Bank) (Room 201)
6:00PM - 7:30PM PM Reception

Workshop - Conference Room 207

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 12:00PM Workshop : GPU-Accelerated Interactive Exploratory Big Data Analysis With MapD (Veda Shankar, Lead Developer Evangelist, MapD & Wamsi Viswanath Data Scientist, MapD)
 
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 2:00PM Workshop : GPU-Accelerated Interactive Exploratory Big Data Analysis With MapD (Veda Shankar, Lead Developer Evangelist, MapD & Wamsi Viswanath Data Scientist, MapD) (Contd..)
 
2:00PM - 3:30PM Workshop : IoT Prototyping Workshop (Sam Tawfik, Director, Level)

Day - 1 (Aug 28th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM (Room 210)

Office Hours with Executive Speakers- Room 206

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

Day -2 (Aug 29 8:30AM- 7:00PM )

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM General Keynote Session : Why Healthcare is Hard: A Data Scientist's Perspective (Patrick McNamara, Director, Aetna) (Room 203)
 
9:40 AM - 10:20AM Blockchain Track: Evaluating Blockchain Companies (Michael Slinn, CTO, Micronautics Research Corp) (Room 203)
Healthcare Track:  Classification Of Diabetic And Non-Diabetic Retinopathy From Optical Coherence Tomography Images Using Transfer Learning (Roberto Reif, Data Scientist, Metis) (Room 201)
Autonomous Vehicles Track:  The future of Mobility (Sheetal Patil, Product Management, Visteon) (Room 212)
AI Track: The Power of Monotonicity to make ML Make Sense (Sen Zhao, Data Scientist, Google) (Room 209)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Blockchain Track: How Blockchain Transforms B2B Transactions (Payson Johnston, CEO, Crowdz) (Room 201)
AI Track: Is The Market Predictable? (Shankar Vaidyanathan, CEO, Noonum) (Room 212)
Keynote - Autonomous Vehicles Track: Are We There Yet? The Trends and Opportunities of Automotive IoT  (Vince Socci, VP, National Instruments) (Room 203)
AI Track:  The Faces Behind The Data Points: Combating AI Bias In Product Development (Diana Saafi, Data Scientist, Viacom) (Room 209)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Blockchain Track : The Blockchain Train - Is It Time To Get On Board? (Paul Heirendt, Founder, BLOCK id) (Room 212)
AI Track: Deep Learning And Natural Language Processing For Product Title Summarization (Joan Xiao, Data Scientist, Figure Eight) (Room 201)
Autonomous Vehicles Track: Unpredictable Predictions Of Self-Driving Cars AI. Handling Inference In Anomalous Ever Changing Environment (Stepan Pushkarev, Chief Technology Officer, Hydrosphere.io) (Room 209)
AI Track: Accelerated Spark On Azure: Seamless And Scalable Hardware Offloads In The Cloud (Yuval Degani, Director Engineering, Mellanox Technologies) (Room 203)  
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Blockchain Track : Alignment Of Interest In Token Economies (Steve Beauregard, Partner, Bloq) (Room 201)
Autonomous Vehicles Track:  Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: Big Data Challenges and Opportunities (Jason Conley, President & CEO, OmniAir Consortium) (Room 209)
AI Track: Implementing AutoML Techniques At Salesforce Scale (Matthew Tovbin, Principal, Salesforce) (Room 203)
Big Data Track: Big Data And ML Ties Together To Deliver Customer 360 And Leverage Technologies Like Hadoop, NoSql And Cloud (Neeraj Sabharwal, Head of Technology, Xavient) (Room 212)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Blockchain Track : ICO Landscape (Mark Javier, Manager, Ambisafe) (Room 201)
Keynote - AI Track: Improve Customer Experience Through Multi-Arm Bandit Subtitle: A Reinforcement Learning-Based Optimization (Anando Sen,  Product Management & Jeremy Gu, Data Scientist Uber) (Room 203)
Big Data Use Case Track: Migrating On Prem Big Data Systems To The Cloud (AWS) (Nicholas Berg, Director, Seagate Technology) (Room 209)
AI Track: Reducing Risks With Illuminated AI (Tsvi Achler, CEC, Optimizing Mind) ( Room 212)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Finance Track:  FMI is the new AI (Revant Nayar, CTO, FMI Technologies)(Room 201)
AI Track: Recent Advances In Deep Learning And Tensorflow (Sourabh Bajaj, Software Engineer, Google Brain) (Room 203)
Autonomous Vehicles Track: Safe probabilistic computing (Jonathan Moore, Director, exida) (Room 209)
Security Track: Malware Detection using Deep Neural Network  (Nahid Farhady, R&D Technology Associate Manager, Accenture Cyber Labs) (Room 212)
3:00PM -3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Blockchain Track: Private Network Monetization (Praveen Gupta, Founder, Mobilestack) (Room 201)
AI Track: Hidden Wins In Data Engineering (Juhi Singh, Data Engineer, Coursera) (Room 203)
AI Track : Hidden Hot Battle Lessons of Cold War: All Learning Models Have Flaws, Some Have Casualties(Davi Ottenheimer, Chief Security Officer, Mongodb) (Room 212)
Autonomous Vehicles Track: Coverage and claims trends in a connected-car world (Sandee Perfetto, Director, Verisk Analytics) (Room 209)
4:10 PM - 4:50 PM AI Track: Spreadsheets To Self-Describing Smart Data (Bryon Jacob, CTO & Founder,  data.world)  (Room 212)
AI Use Case Track :
Building Computer Vision Tools To Study And Evaluate The Development Of Visual Attention In Infants (Qazaleh Mirsharif, Data Scientist, Figure Eight) (Room 209)
Autonomous Vehicles Track:  Artificial Intelligence and Big Data in Autonomous Vehicles for multi-modal transportation (Gaurav Agarwal, Head of Business Development & Strategy, Autonomous Vehicles, Ola)  (Room 203)
General Track: Innovation and Investment Opportunities at the Intersection of Sensors, Data and Analytics - Changing Landscape of Traditional Industries (Suresh Sharma, Co-Founder & Karl Meyer, Co-Founder, Open Range Capital Partners) (Room 201)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Autonomous Vehicles (Room 209)
Sandee Perfetto (Director, Verisk Analytics)
Stepan Pushkarev (CTO, Hydrosphere.io)
Jonathan Moore (Director, exida)
Sheetal Patil (Product Management, Visteon)
Vince Socci (VP, National Instruments) - Moderator
4:50PM - 7:00PM Blockchain & ICO Pitch Competition ( Room 203)
Pitching Companies:
Ambisafe, Auxtoken, Starbase.co, crowdz.io, Foodstems,  blockchainintel, randtronics, digitereum, BLOCK Id, LookRev
Judges:
Richard Swart(Venture Partner, CrowdSmart.io)
Karl Meyer (Co-Founder, Open Range Capital Partners)
Dr. KRS Murthy (Conference Chair & CEO, i3 World)
 
4:50PM - 5:30PM AI Track: How To Rebuild Data And ML Platform Using Kinesis, S3, Spark, MLlib, Airflow And Upwork (Thanh Tran, Director, Upwork) (Room 201)
Big Data Track: Plot Big Data Using SAS (Kaiqing Fan, Developer Advocate, PNC Bank) (Room 212)
5:30PM - 6:00PM AI Track: Analytics Powered By Conversation (Adrien Schmidt, CEO, Bouquet) (Room 201)
AI Track: Data Science In 15 Mins & The Real Problems In Data Science (Nathaniel Tucker, Author, Data Talks) (Room 212)
 

Workshop 1 - Meeting Room 207

9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshop: Two DL Workflows on AWS Sagemaker - Design, Training, and Deployment  (Miro Enev, Data Scientist, Nvidia) ( Room 207)
1:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop:  Applying Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing  (Vinayak Sathe, Founder, Astute Amplifiers) ( Room 207)
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  New Adventures: Autonomous Vehicles, Drones, and Flying Cars  (Vinayak Sathe, Founder, Astute Amplifiers) ( Room 207) (Contd..)

Day - 2 (Aug 29th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM (Room 210)

Office Hours with Executive Speakers - Room 206

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

Day - 3 ( Aug 30 8:30AM- 6:00PM )

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM General Keynote Session : Best and Worst Practices for Creating a AI/ML Practice: The Ten Labors of a Data Scientist (Ali Arsanjani, VP AI & ML, 8x8 Global Cloud Communication & Ex-CTO, IBM) (Room 203)

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Blockchain Track: Using Blockchain Technology To Make Your Data Trustworthy (Paul  Snow, CEO, Factom) (Room 201)
Keynote - Marketing Track: The State Of AI Marketing (Federico Gobbi, General Partner, AIMA - AI Marketing Association) (Room 203)
AI Track: Scaling Unsupervised Machine Learning in Cloud Environment (Yuhao Zheng, Director, DataVisor) (Room 212)
AI Track: AI Use Cases For The Manufacturing Industry (Karpagam Narayanan, Founder, eKryp) (Room 209)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Blockchain Track: Identity Data Exchanges Leveraging Blockchain Technology (Dmitry Barinov, Chief Technology Officer, SecureKey) (Room 201)
Marketing Track:
Artificial Intelligence In Sales & Marketing (Adnan Boz, Founder, Move to AI) (Room 212)
Big Data Track: Enabling Real-Time Insight Over A Data Lake At Scale (Sanhita Sarkar, Director Engineering, Western Digital) (Room 203)
AI Track: Best Practices For Deploying Machine Learning In The Enterprise (Robbie Allen, CEO, Infinia ML) (Room 209)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Blockchain Track: Impact of inclusion of Cryptocurrencies on a traditional asset portfolio (Amit Kaushik, Head of Quantitative Research and Portfolio Management, BlockSeed Investments) (Room 201)
Big Data Track: Connecting Silos: How HR Analytics Helps Win More Business And Breaks Down Barriers (Joseph Frank, Manager, Washington University in St. Louis) (Room 209)
AI Track: Product Management Of AI Products (Manjeet Singh, Product Management, Servicenow) (Room 203)
Big Data Track: Metadata And The Rise Of Big Data Governance: Emerging Solutions From Active Open Source Initiatives (John Mertic, Director, ODPi (The Linux Foundation)) (Room 212)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Blockchain Track: Identity In The Digital World (Armin Ebrahimi, CEO, ShoCard) (Room 201)
Healthcare Track:  Start Of The Art Natural Language Understanding In Healthcare (David Talby, Chief Technology Officer, Pacific AI) (Room 209)
AI Track: Applications Of Mixed Effect Random Forests (Sourav Dey, Founder, Manifold) (Room 212)
Keynote - AI Track: A practical example of enabling Machine Learning functions in your enterprise (Hanlin Fang, Director, Workday) (Room 203)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Blockchain Track: Proof of Intelligence (Will Murphy, CEO, Cognifyd) (Room 209)
Big Data Track: Starting Up In A Big Data World  (Seema Khandkar, Senior Product Manager, CloudCar) (Room 201)
AI Track: Role Of Open Industry Standards In Delivering AI In Enterprise Environments (Mark Rabkin, Director, Software AG) (Room 203)
AI Track: Crowdsourcing Human Behaviors For Conversational Social Robot (Phoebe Liu, Machine Learning Engineer, Figure Eight) (Room 212)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Blockchain Track: ICO Platform On Blockchain (Tomoaki Sato, CEO, Starbase PTE) (Room 209)
Big Data Track: Low Hanging Fruit, Making Your Basic MongoDB Installation More Secure (Tom Spitzer, VP Technologies, EC Wise) (Room 201)
AI Track: Development And Optimization Of AI Based Video Analytics IoT End To End Systems (Harsh Kumar, Director, Intel) (Room 203)
AI Track: Predictive Models For Integrated Care Engagement And Management (Eric Fiolkoski, Director, DaVita) (Room 212)
3:00PM -3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Big Data Track: How Big Data Transforms Wi-Fi Connectivity For Companies And Consumers (Tomasz  Magdanski, Director, Ipass) (Room 212)
AI Track: An Efficient ML-Based Algorithm For Mining Substitute Products  (Amir Meimand, Director, Zilliant) (Room 209)
AI Track: Using Deep Learning To Identify And Engage Selective, High-Value Audiences Of Digital Content (Dr. SK Sharma, Executive VP, Ingrooves) (Room 203)
AI Track: Essential Ingredients of An Effective Market Mix Model (Amit Satsangi, Data Scientist, Oakwood Worldwide) ( Room 201)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Keynote - Autonomous Vehicles Track: Location Intelligence – Boosting Data-Driven Outcomes (Rajeev Rajan, VP, HERE Technologies) (Room 203)
AI Use Case Track:  Industry Speech Recognition Use Case Age (Aakriti Srikanth, Board Member, Newfound Technologies) (Room 201)
AI Track: A Containerized Approach To Data Science (Rachel Silver, Product Management, MapR)  (Room 209)
AI Track: Notes from the Field: The Platform, People and Processes of Agile Data Science (Sarah Aerni, Director, Salesforce) (Room 212)
4:50PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: The Future of AI (Room 203)
Rajeev Rajan (VP, HERE Technologies)
Hanlin Fang (Director, Workday)
Harsh Kumar (Director, Intel)
Manjeet Singh (Product Management, Servicenow)  
Dr. SK Sharma (Executive VP, Ingrooves) - Moderator 

 

Workshop 1 - Meeting Room 207

9:00AM - 12:00PM Workshop: Intro to Artificial Intelligence Workshop by Latinx in AI Coalition (Laura Montoya, CEO, Accel.ai, Jorge Penalva, CEO, Lang.ai & Victor Ramirez, Architect, Moody’s Analytics)  - ( Room 207)
1:00PM - 2:00PM Workshop: Intro to Artificial Intelligence Workshop by Latinx in AI Coalition (Laura Montoya, CEO, Accel.ai, Jorge Penalva, CEO, Lang.ai & Victor Ramirez, Architect, Moody’s Analytics) (Contd..) - ( Room 207)
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Getting Started With TensorFlow (Hans Hyttsten, Software Engineer, Google)( Room 207)

Office Hours with Executive Speakers - Room 206

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice

x

Get latest updates of 6th Annual Global Big Data Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.