Event Schedule
Day -1 ( Aug 28 8:00AM- 7:30PM )
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM - 9:40AM | General Keynote Session: Trends, Implications and Opportunities in new era of ML, BlockChain and AI (BV Jagadeesh, Managing Partner, KAAJ Ventures) (Room 203) |
9:40 AM - 10:20AM |
Keynote - Blockchain Track: Blockchain, AI, And Augmented Finance (Haden Kirkpatrick, VP Marketing, Esurance) ( Room 203) Big DataTrack: Best Practices in Data Warehousing in the Cloud (Aaron Werman, Lead Data Strategy, EDW.Cloud) (Room 212) AI Track: In Search Of Better Recommendation Systems Based On Neural Networks (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Hexagon) (Room 201) AI Use Case Track: Petabyte Scale AI Platform & Data Applications (Ganesh Harinath, VP of Engineering AI Platform & Applications, Oath A Verizon Company) (Room 209) |
10:20AM -10:40AM | Morning Break |
10:40 AM - 11:20AM |
Blockchain Track: How blockchain will disrupt the enterprise (Rishi Yadav, CEO, Zettabytes) (Room 203) Finance Track: Deep Learning Techniques For Customer Service Optimization (Rajesh Munavalli, Senior Data Scientist, PayPal) (Room 201) Keynote - AI Track: One Smooth Stone: How To Beat Goliath With Quality Training Data (Jennifer Prendki, VP AI and Machine Learning, Figure Eight) (Room 209) Big Data Track: Using AI to Solve the Big Data Problem (Christopher Rafter, COO & CTO, Inzata) (Room 212) |
11:20AM - 12:00PM |
Blockchain Track : Manufacturing Blockchain (Jeremy Goodwin, CEO, SYNCFAB CO.) (Room 203) AI Track: Autodesk Virtual Agent: How to build a sustainable & scalable conversational AI program (Christine Gabbard, Project Manager, Autodesk) (Room 212) AI Track: Real-Time, Multi-Cloud ML/AI with PipelineAI, TensorFlow, GPU, TPU, Spark, Kafka (Chris Fregly, Founder and Research Engineer, PipelineAI) (Room 201) AI Use case Track: How Machine Learning Powers On-Demand Logistics At DoorDash (Raghav Ramesh, Data Scientist, DoorDash) (Room 209) |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM - 1:40PM |
Blockchain Track: A Framework for Analyzing ICOs (Glenn Gow, Head of Blockchain, Clear Ventures) (Room 209) AI Track: Discovery In Commerce Search (Dr. Anjan Goswami, Director Data Science, Salesforce) (Room 203) E-Commerce/Retail Track: Big Data In Retail And E-Commerce With Emphasis On Personalization @ Scale (Ken Fenyo, Executive Leader, Fuel by McKinsey) (Room 201) |
1:40PM - 2:20PM |
Blockchain Track: Real Time Management Of IoT Data Using The Blockchain And A Distributed Network (Anoop Mohan, Executive Advisor, AnyLog) (Room 212) AI Track: Big Data And Deep Learning: A Tale Of Two Systems (Zhenxiao Luo, Software Engineer, Uber) (Room 203) E-Commerce/Retail Track: Powering Customer Experiences through Data Science -Machine Learning, Statistical Modeling and Beyond (Tanumoy Ghosh, Director, Gap) (Room 209) AI Track: Conversational AI: What We’ve Learned From Millions Of AI Conversations For Thousands Of Customers (Dr. Sid J Reddy, Chief Scientist, Conversica) (Room 201) |
2:20PM - 3:00PM |
Keynote Panel : AI & Blockchain from Investment perspective ( Room 203) Lee Chang, (VP, Baidu Ventures) Igor Taber(Managing Director, Intel Capital) Vik Sasi (Investor, American Family Ventures) Suresh Sharma (Co-Founder, Open Range Capital Partners) Srini Gurrapu (VP, Skyhigh Networks) Richard Swart(Venture Partner, CrowdSmart.io) Kartik Gada (Executive Director, Woodside Capital) - Moderator AI Track: Architecture Lifecycle Integrity Of Reactive Metadata Models In Association To The Cognitive Contextualization (Vikas Shah, Director, Ernst & Young) (Room 201) AI Track: The Unspoken Truths Of Deploying And Scaling ML In Production (Nisha Talagala, Chief Technology Officer, ParallelM) (Room 212) E-Commerce/Retail Track: Data Science and Enterprise Engineering (Michael Finger, Director & Chris Robison, Data Lead, Overstock) (Room 209) |
3:00PM -3:30PM | Afternoon Break |
3:30PM - 4:10PM |
Blockchain Track : Blockchain Use Cases And Analytics (Karen Hsu, VP, BlockCypher) (Room 201) AI Track: Powering Business Intelligence With NLP (Nikki Hallgrimsdottir, Co-Founder, Algomus) (Room 212) E-Commerce/Retail Track: Cisco eCommerce: Building AI powered chatBOTs, leveraging deep learning algorithms and OCR (Dharmesh Panchmatia, Sr. Director of eCommerce & Gaurav Goyal, Principal Architect, Cisco) (Room 203) General Track: The Journey From A Satisfied Stakeholder To A Sponsor (Ramkumar Ravichandran, Director & Sofia de Santos Huerta, Industry Analyst, Visa) (Room 209) Healthcare Track: Large-scale Distributed, Cognitive Computing in Healthcare (Rohan Vardhan & Rohan Rajput, Machine Learning Engineer, Owned Outcomes) (Room 207) |
4:10PM - 4:50PM |
Blockchain Track : Blockchain In Commodity Trading And Transportation (Alexander Varvarenko, CEO, ShipNEXT) (Room 212) AI Track: How Artificial Intelligence Can Deliver Value To Companies (Krishnan Venkata, VP, LatentView Analytics Corporation) (Room 209) E-Commerce/Retail Track: The Future Of Experiential Retail With IoT, Big Data, And Augmented Reality (Gary Nakanelua, Managing Director, Blueprint Technologies) (Room 201) Entrepreneur Track: Age is not a barrier for Entrepreneurship (Taarini Dang, , CEO, Dang Capital) (Room 207) Keynote Panel: Women in AI & Blockchain (Room 203) Karen Hsu (VP, BlockCypher) Nikki Hallgrimsdottir (Co-Founder, Algomus) Jennifer Prendki (VP AI and Machine Learning, Figure Eight) Nisha Talagala (Chief Technology Officer, ParallelM) Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) - Moderator |
4:50PM - 6:00PM |
Keynote Panel: The Future of Blockchain ( Room 209) Mark Javier (Manager, Ambisafe) Karen Hsu (VP, BlockCypher) Steve Beauregard (Partner, Bloq) Camille Sanandaji (CEO, Foodstems) Michael Slinn (CTO, Micronautics Research Corp) Haden Kirkpatrick (VP Marketing, Esurance) - Moderator Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI ( Room 203) Prakash Muppirala (CTO & President, Restoration Hardware) Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) Tanumoy Ghosh (Director, Gap) Ramkumar Ravichandran (Director, VISA) Mahesh Kumar (CEO, Tiger Analytics) - Moderator |
4:50PM - 5:30PM |
AI Track: How To Cost Effectively And Reliably Build Infrastructure For Machine Learning (Osman Sarood, Member Technical Staff, Mist Systems) (Room 201) General Track: Creating A Successful Analytics Program (Dewayne Washington, CIO & CTO, The Business of Intelligence) (Room 212) |
5:30PM - 6:00PM |
General Track: The Collision Course Between Big Data, Privacy, Ethics And Regulations (Ashwin Krishnan, Advisor) (Room 212) Big Data Use Case Track: SAS Techniques To Handle Big Data Execution Time (Kaiqing Fan, Developer Advocate, PNC Bank) (Room 201) |
6:00PM - 7:30PM | PM Reception |
Workshop - Conference Room 207
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM - 12:00PM |
Workshop : GPU-Accelerated Interactive Exploratory Big Data Analysis With MapD (Veda Shankar, Lead Developer Evangelist, MapD & Wamsi Viswanath Data Scientist, MapD) |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00 PM - 2:00PM |
Workshop : GPU-Accelerated Interactive Exploratory Big Data Analysis With MapD (Veda Shankar, Lead Developer Evangelist, MapD & Wamsi Viswanath Data Scientist, MapD) (Contd..) |
2:00PM - 3:30PM | Workshop : IoT Prototyping Workshop (Sam Tawfik, Director, Level) |
Day - 1 (Aug 28th Exhibit Hours) 9AM-7:00PM (Room 210)
Office Hours with Executive Speakers- Room 206
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Registration |
---|---|
8:30 AM - 12:00PM | Office Hours with Executive Speakers |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM - 6:00PM | Office Hours with Executive Speakers |
Day -2 (Aug 29 8:30AM- 7:00PM )
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM - 9:40AM |
General Keynote Session : Why Healthcare is Hard: A Data Scientist's Perspective (Patrick McNamara, Director, Aetna) (Room 203) |
9:40 AM - 10:20AM |
Blockchain Track: Evaluating Blockchain Companies (Michael Slinn, CTO, Micronautics Research Corp) (Room 203) Healthcare Track: Classification Of Diabetic And Non-Diabetic Retinopathy From Optical Coherence Tomography Images Using Transfer Learning (Roberto Reif, Data Scientist, Metis) (Room 201) Autonomous Vehicles Track: The future of Mobility (Sheetal Patil, Product Management, Visteon) (Room 212) AI Track: The Power of Monotonicity to make ML Make Sense (Sen Zhao, Data Scientist, Google) (Room 209) |
10:20AM -10:40AM | Morning Break |
10:40 AM - 11:20AM |
Blockchain Track: How Blockchain Transforms B2B Transactions (Payson Johnston, CEO, Crowdz) (Room 201) AI Track: Is The Market Predictable? (Shankar Vaidyanathan, CEO, Noonum) (Room 212) Keynote - Autonomous Vehicles Track: Are We There Yet? The Trends and Opportunities of Automotive IoT (Vince Socci, VP, National Instruments) (Room 203) AI Track: The Faces Behind The Data Points: Combating AI Bias In Product Development (Diana Saafi, Data Scientist, Viacom) (Room 209) |
11:20 AM - 12:00PM |
Blockchain Track : The Blockchain Train - Is It Time To Get On Board? (Paul Heirendt, Founder, BLOCK id) (Room 212) AI Track: Deep Learning And Natural Language Processing For Product Title Summarization (Joan Xiao, Data Scientist, Figure Eight) (Room 201) Autonomous Vehicles Track: Unpredictable Predictions Of Self-Driving Cars AI. Handling Inference In Anomalous Ever Changing Environment (Stepan Pushkarev, Chief Technology Officer, Hydrosphere.io) (Room 209) AI Track: Accelerated Spark On Azure: Seamless And Scalable Hardware Offloads In The Cloud (Yuval Degani, Director Engineering, Mellanox Technologies) (Room 203) |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM - 1:40PM |
Blockchain Track : Alignment Of Interest In Token Economies (Steve Beauregard, Partner, Bloq) (Room 201) Autonomous Vehicles Track: Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: Big Data Challenges and Opportunities (Jason Conley, President & CEO, OmniAir Consortium) (Room 209) AI Track: Implementing AutoML Techniques At Salesforce Scale (Matthew Tovbin, Principal, Salesforce) (Room 203) Big Data Track: Big Data And ML Ties Together To Deliver Customer 360 And Leverage Technologies Like Hadoop, NoSql And Cloud (Neeraj Sabharwal, Head of Technology, Xavient) (Room 212) |
1:40PM - 2:20PM |
Blockchain Track : ICO Landscape (Mark Javier, Manager, Ambisafe) (Room 201) Keynote - AI Track: Improve Customer Experience Through Multi-Arm Bandit Subtitle: A Reinforcement Learning-Based Optimization (Anando Sen, Product Management & Jeremy Gu, Data Scientist Uber) (Room 203) Big Data Use Case Track: Migrating On Prem Big Data Systems To The Cloud (AWS) (Nicholas Berg, Director, Seagate Technology) (Room 209) AI Track: Reducing Risks With Illuminated AI (Tsvi Achler, CEC, Optimizing Mind) ( Room 212) |
2:20PM - 3:00PM |
Finance Track: FMI is the new AI (Revant Nayar, CTO, FMI Technologies)(Room 201) AI Track: Recent Advances In Deep Learning And Tensorflow (Sourabh Bajaj, Software Engineer, Google Brain) (Room 203) Autonomous Vehicles Track: Safe probabilistic computing (Jonathan Moore, Director, exida) (Room 209) Security Track: Malware Detection using Deep Neural Network (Nahid Farhady, R&D Technology Associate Manager, Accenture Cyber Labs) (Room 212) |
3:00PM -3:30PM | Afternoon Break |
3:30PM - 4:10PM |
Blockchain Track: Private Network Monetization (Praveen Gupta, Founder, Mobilestack) (Room 201) AI Track: Hidden Wins In Data Engineering (Juhi Singh, Data Engineer, Coursera) (Room 203) AI Track : Hidden Hot Battle Lessons of Cold War: All Learning Models Have Flaws, Some Have Casualties(Davi Ottenheimer, Chief Security Officer, Mongodb) (Room 212) Autonomous Vehicles Track: Coverage and claims trends in a connected-car world (Sandee Perfetto, Director, Verisk Analytics) (Room 209) |
4:10 PM - 4:50 PM |
AI Track: Spreadsheets To Self-Describing Smart Data (Bryon Jacob, CTO & Founder, data.world) (Room 212) AI Use Case Track : Building Computer Vision Tools To Study And Evaluate The Development Of Visual Attention In Infants (Qazaleh Mirsharif, Data Scientist, Figure Eight) (Room 209) Autonomous Vehicles Track: Artificial Intelligence and Big Data in Autonomous Vehicles for multi-modal transportation (Gaurav Agarwal, Head of Business Development & Strategy, Autonomous Vehicles, Ola) (Room 203) General Track: Innovation and Investment Opportunities at the Intersection of Sensors, Data and Analytics - Changing Landscape of Traditional Industries (Suresh Sharma, Co-Founder & Karl Meyer, Co-Founder, Open Range Capital Partners) (Room 201) |
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM |
Keynote Panel: The Future of Autonomous Vehicles (Room 209) Sandee Perfetto (Director, Verisk Analytics) Stepan Pushkarev (CTO, Hydrosphere.io) Jonathan Moore (Director, exida) Sheetal Patil (Product Management, Visteon) Vince Socci (VP, National Instruments) - Moderator |
4:50PM - 7:00PM |
Blockchain & ICO Pitch Competition ( Room 203) Pitching Companies: Ambisafe, Auxtoken, Starbase.co, crowdz.io, Foodstems, blockchainintel, randtronics, digitereum, BLOCK Id, LookRev Judges: Richard Swart(Venture Partner, CrowdSmart.io) Karl Meyer (Co-Founder, Open Range Capital Partners) Dr. KRS Murthy (Conference Chair & CEO, i3 World) |
4:50PM - 5:30PM |
AI Track: How To Rebuild Data And ML Platform Using Kinesis, S3, Spark, MLlib, Airflow And Upwork (Thanh Tran, Director, Upwork) (Room 201) Big Data Track: Plot Big Data Using SAS (Kaiqing Fan, Developer Advocate, PNC Bank) (Room 212) |
5:30PM - 6:00PM |
AI Track: Analytics Powered By Conversation (Adrien Schmidt, CEO, Bouquet) (Room 201) AI Track: Data Science In 15 Mins & The Real Problems In Data Science (Nathaniel Tucker, Author, Data Talks) (Room 212) |
Workshop 1 - Meeting Room 207
9:00AM - 12:30PM | Workshop: Two DL Workflows on AWS Sagemaker - Design, Training, and Deployment (Miro Enev, Data Scientist, Nvidia) ( Room 207) |
1:00PM - 3:00PM | Workshop: Applying Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing (Vinayak Sathe, Founder, Astute Amplifiers) ( Room 207) |
3:30PM - 6:00PM | Workshop: New Adventures: Autonomous Vehicles, Drones, and Flying Cars (Vinayak Sathe, Founder, Astute Amplifiers) ( Room 207) (Contd..) |
Day - 2 (Aug 29th Exhibit Hours) 9AM-6:00PM (Room 210)
Office Hours with Executive Speakers - Room 206
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Registration |
---|---|
8:30 AM - 12:00PM | Office Hours with Executive Speakers |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM - 6:00PM | Office Hours with Executive Speakers |
Day - 3 ( Aug 30 8:30AM- 6:00PM )
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM - 9:40AM |
General Keynote Session : Best and Worst Practices for Creating a AI/ML Practice: The Ten Labors of a Data Scientist (Ali Arsanjani, VP AI & ML, 8x8 Global Cloud Communication & Ex-CTO, IBM) (Room 203) |
9:40 AM - 10:20AM |
Blockchain Track: Using Blockchain Technology To Make Your Data Trustworthy (Paul Snow, CEO, Factom) (Room 201) Keynote - Marketing Track: The State Of AI Marketing (Federico Gobbi, General Partner, AIMA - AI Marketing Association) (Room 203) AI Track: Scaling Unsupervised Machine Learning in Cloud Environment (Yuhao Zheng, Director, DataVisor) (Room 212) AI Track: AI Use Cases For The Manufacturing Industry (Karpagam Narayanan, Founder, eKryp) (Room 209) |
10:20AM -10:40AM | Morning Break |
10:40 AM - 11:20AM |
Blockchain Track: Identity Data Exchanges Leveraging Blockchain Technology (Dmitry Barinov, Chief Technology Officer, SecureKey) (Room 201) Marketing Track: Artificial Intelligence In Sales & Marketing (Adnan Boz, Founder, Move to AI) (Room 212) Big Data Track: Enabling Real-Time Insight Over A Data Lake At Scale (Sanhita Sarkar, Director Engineering, Western Digital) (Room 203) AI Track: Best Practices For Deploying Machine Learning In The Enterprise (Robbie Allen, CEO, Infinia ML) (Room 209) |
11:20 AM - 12:00PM |
Blockchain Track: Impact of inclusion of Cryptocurrencies on a traditional asset portfolio (Amit Kaushik, Head of Quantitative Research and Portfolio Management, BlockSeed Investments) (Room 201) Big Data Track: Connecting Silos: How HR Analytics Helps Win More Business And Breaks Down Barriers (Joseph Frank, Manager, Washington University in St. Louis) (Room 209) AI Track: Product Management Of AI Products (Manjeet Singh, Product Management, Servicenow) (Room 203) Big Data Track: Metadata And The Rise Of Big Data Governance: Emerging Solutions From Active Open Source Initiatives (John Mertic, Director, ODPi (The Linux Foundation)) (Room 212) |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM - 1:40PM |
Blockchain Track: Identity In The Digital World (Armin Ebrahimi, CEO, ShoCard) (Room 201) Healthcare Track: Start Of The Art Natural Language Understanding In Healthcare (David Talby, Chief Technology Officer, Pacific AI) (Room 209) AI Track: Applications Of Mixed Effect Random Forests (Sourav Dey, Founder, Manifold) (Room 212) Keynote - AI Track: A practical example of enabling Machine Learning functions in your enterprise (Hanlin Fang, Director, Workday) (Room 203) |
1:40PM - 2:20PM |
Blockchain Track: Proof of Intelligence (Will Murphy, CEO, Cognifyd) (Room 209) Big Data Track: Starting Up In A Big Data World (Seema Khandkar, Senior Product Manager, CloudCar) (Room 201) AI Track: Role Of Open Industry Standards In Delivering AI In Enterprise Environments (Mark Rabkin, Director, Software AG) (Room 203) AI Track: Crowdsourcing Human Behaviors For Conversational Social Robot (Phoebe Liu, Machine Learning Engineer, Figure Eight) (Room 212) |
2:20PM - 3:00PM |
Blockchain Track: ICO Platform On Blockchain (Tomoaki Sato, CEO, Starbase PTE) (Room 209) Big Data Track: Low Hanging Fruit, Making Your Basic MongoDB Installation More Secure (Tom Spitzer, VP Technologies, EC Wise) (Room 201) AI Track: Development And Optimization Of AI Based Video Analytics IoT End To End Systems (Harsh Kumar, Director, Intel) (Room 203) AI Track: Predictive Models For Integrated Care Engagement And Management (Eric Fiolkoski, Director, DaVita) (Room 212) |
3:00PM -3:30PM | Break |
3:30PM - 4:10PM |
Big Data Track: How Big Data Transforms Wi-Fi Connectivity For Companies And Consumers (Tomasz Magdanski, Director, Ipass) (Room 212) AI Track: An Efficient ML-Based Algorithm For Mining Substitute Products (Amir Meimand, Director, Zilliant) (Room 209) AI Track: Using Deep Learning To Identify And Engage Selective, High-Value Audiences Of Digital Content (Dr. SK Sharma, Executive VP, Ingrooves) (Room 203) AI Track: Essential Ingredients of An Effective Market Mix Model (Amit Satsangi, Data Scientist, Oakwood Worldwide) ( Room 201) |
4:10PM - 4:50PM |
Keynote - Autonomous Vehicles Track: Location Intelligence – Boosting Data-Driven Outcomes (Rajeev Rajan, VP, HERE Technologies) (Room 203) AI Use Case Track: Industry Speech Recognition Use Case Age (Aakriti Srikanth, Board Member, Newfound Technologies) (Room 201) AI Track: A Containerized Approach To Data Science (Rachel Silver, Product Management, MapR) (Room 209) AI Track: Notes from the Field: The Platform, People and Processes of Agile Data Science (Sarah Aerni, Director, Salesforce) (Room 212) |
4:50PM - 6:00PM |
Keynote Panel: The Future of AI (Room 203) Rajeev Rajan (VP, HERE Technologies) Hanlin Fang (Director, Workday) Harsh Kumar (Director, Intel) Manjeet Singh (Product Management, Servicenow) Dr. SK Sharma (Executive VP, Ingrooves) - Moderator |
Workshop 1 - Meeting Room 207
9:00AM - 12:00PM | Workshop: Intro to Artificial Intelligence Workshop by Latinx in AI Coalition (Laura Montoya, CEO, Accel.ai, Jorge Penalva, CEO, Lang.ai & Victor Ramirez, Architect, Moody’s Analytics) - ( Room 207) |
1:00PM - 2:00PM | Workshop: Intro to Artificial Intelligence Workshop by Latinx in AI Coalition (Laura Montoya, CEO, Accel.ai, Jorge Penalva, CEO, Lang.ai & Victor Ramirez, Architect, Moody’s Analytics) (Contd..) - ( Room 207) |
2:00PM - 6:00PM | Workshop: Getting Started With TensorFlow (Hans Hyttsten, Software Engineer, Google)( Room 207) |
Office Hours with Executive Speakers - Room 206
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Registration |
---|---|
8:30 AM - 12:00PM | Office Hours with Executive Speakers |
12:00 PM - 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM - 6:00PM | Office Hours with Executive Speakers |
NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice
-
6th Annual Global Big Data Conference
Date: Aug 28th to 30th, 2018 Venue: Santa Clara, CA, CA - Event Info