April 02 to 04 2018, Santa Clara, USA.

Global Blockchain Conference

Day -1 (April 2nd 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM General Keynote: Blockchain Beyond Currency (Nick Kritikos, VP, ConsenSys) (Room 203)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM Technical Track: Introducing FlureeDB, The World's First ACID-Compliant Blockchain Database (Brian Platz, CEO, Fluree PBC) (Room 206)
General Track: Past, Present & Future Of ICO (Kirill Suslov, CEO, Finom AG) (Room 202)
General Track:  Decentralized Exchanges 101 (Patrick Baron, CEO, Ambisafe Financial) (Room 211)
10:20AM -10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Enterprise Track: Blockchain for data governance (Rishi Yadav, CEO, Zettabytes) (Room 203)
Technical Track: When Do I Need A Blockchain? A Hands-On Comparison Of Decentralized And Centralized Application Development. (Michail Brynard, CTO, Rehive) (Room 206)
Finance/Crypto Track:
Using crypto and blockchain to disrupt payment rails (Daya Baran, Founder, VEEV) (Room 202)
General Track: What can go wrong with an ICO? (Mark Stoner, Director, Applicature) (Room 211)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Use Case Track: Shippable Product with Blockchain and Sports Industry (Charles Chen, CEO, SportDex) (Room 203)
Technical Track:
Tradeoffs In Blockchain Architectures (Joshua Goldbard, CEO, MobileCoin) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: Blockchain in Education (Mauvis Ledford, CEO, Polyolygon Research) (Room 202)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Technical Track:  Decentralized Governance For The Masses (Kent Dahlgren, CTO, Bitnation) (Room 206)
Finance/Crypto Track: Blockchain 2.0: Application Of DLT In The Capital Markets, Banking And Other Industries (Usman Sheikh, Partner, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP.) (Room 202)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Finance/Crypto Track: Open Source Money, Blockchain And Cryptocurrencies (Miko Matsumura, Founder, Evercoin Exchange) (Room 203)
Technical Track: Blockchain Technology In Production (Kieren James Lubin, CEO, BlockApps)  (Room 206)
Use Case Track: Tradebot Secrets: Thriving in highly volatile markets (Raynaldo Rivera, Chief Communication Officer, Haasonline Software) (Room 202)
Smart Contract Track: Build Your Own Smart Contract With Blockchain (Evelyn de souza, Partner, Holberton School) (Room 211)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Keynote :  Cashaa - The Next Generation Banking Platform For The Next Billion (Celestine Vettical, Co-Founder & Chairman, Cashaa) (Room 203)
Technical Track: Analysis Of Blockchain And Parallel Blockchain (Dave Liu, CTO, MacroSQL Technology) (Room 206)
Enterprise Track: Beyond Bitcoin: Blockchain for the Enterprise (David  Haimes, Director, Oracle) (Room 202)
Technical Track: DxChain: A Decentralized Big Data and Machine Learning Network Powered by a Computing-Centric Blockchain (Wang Wei, Chief Scientist, DxChain) ( Room 211)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Keynote : Distributed Ledger Technology (Moiz Kohari, SVP, StateStreet) (Room 203)
Technical Track:
Supercharging your Business with the Lightning Network (Alex Bosworth, Director, DMG) (Room 206)
Identity Track: Sovereign Identity & Know your customer (KYC) in the blockchain enterprise ecosystem. Digital Identity global network(Jairo Romo Marugan, Senior Advisor, Wipro Limited) (Room 202)
General Track: Personal Data Repositories: Blockchain Takes On Web 2.0. (Diego Espinosa, CEO, Linnia) (Room 211)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Keynote Panel: Women in  Blockchain, AI & Emerging Technologies (Room 203)
Eileen Brewer (Director, Symantec)
Holly Roland (VP, Oracle)
Emma Todd (CEO, MMH Blockchain Group)
Jessica Groopman (Industry Analyst, Kaleido Insights)
Karpagam Narayanan (Founder, eKryp)
Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) - Moderator

Regulatory/Compliance Track: Compliance In A Changing Word (Joe Ciccolo, Founder, BitAML & David Vijan, Director, Outlier Solutions) (Room 206)
Identity Track: 
Putting Individuals In Conrol Of IAM (Identity & Authentication Management) (Paul Puey, CEO, Edge) (Room 202)
General Track: "Got blockchain?" Demystifying Blockchain-as-a-Service (Theodore Waz, CEO, The Opinion Economy) ( Room 211)
4:50PM - 6:00PM

Keynote Panel: The Future of Blockchain (Room 203)
Paul Puey (CEO, Edge)
Alex Bosworth (Director, DMG)
Diego Espinosa (CEO, Linnia)
Joshua Satten (Director, Wipro)
Jessica Groopman (Industry Analyst, Kaleido Insights) - Moderator

4:50PM - 5:30PM Regulatory/Compliance Track : Future Framework Of Token Sales: Regulatory Trends Of 2018. (Julian Zegelman, Founder, TMT Crypto Fund) (Room 206)
General Track: Decentralized Thinking: Corporate Evolution For Executing Blockchain Applications (Rik Willard, CEO, Agentic Group/Global Bloclchain Technologies) (Room 202)
General Track: Advancing Blockchain Technology through Governance (Marco  Peereboom, CTO, Decred) (Room 211)
5:30PM - 6:00PM Technical Track: Introducing BOOSTO.io, a decentralized blockchain platform that connects social media users with the blockchain community (Heidi Yu,CEO, BOOSTO) (Room 206)
General Track :
Crossing The Chasm With Blockchain (Guy Halford-Thompson, Founder, BTL Group) (Room 202)
Use Case Track: Who Own's Your Health Data? (Raj Sharma, CEO, Health Wizz) ( Room 211)
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day -2 (April 3rd 8:15AM-6:30PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM General Keynote Session: A Chain Reaction: Revolutionizing The Supply Chain With Blockchain (Joseph Francis, Director, Accenture) (Room 203)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Use Case Track: How Does Blockchain Fit Into 125 Yr Old Conglomerate (Atul Kshirsagar, Principal Architect, GE Digital) (Room 203)
Supply Chain Track:
Revolutionizing Manufacturing Supply Chain With Blockchain (Jeremy Goodwin, CEO, SyncFab) (Room 206)
Finance/Crypto Track: Bridging The Gap Between Traditional And Decentralized Markets (Matthew Unger, CEO, iComply Investor Services) ( Room 202)
Use Case Track: Blockchain-Backed Bachelor's Degree For $1000 (Ben Blair, Founder, Teachur) (Room 211)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM General Track: Blockchain: Internet^2 (Andy Tang, Partner, Draper Associates) (Room 203)
Supply Chain Track:
Leveraging IoT And Blockchain To Digitize Your Supply Chain (Samantha Radocchia, Founder, Chronicled) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: Using The Blockchain For Causes That Matter (Dragos Crintea, CTO, CAPITALusM) (Room 202)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Finance/Crypto Track: Programmable Money (Erick Miller, CEO, Coincircle) (Room 203)
Supply Chain Track: Blockchain in commodity trade and logistics (Alexander Varvarenko, CEO, ShipNEXT) (Room 206)
Use Case Track:
Blockchain Business Solutions (John Mercurio, CMO, The Bitfury Group) (Room 202)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM Use Case Track: Blockchain in HealthCare (Karim Babay, CEO, HealthSapiens) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: A Hybrid Approach To Building Distributed Ledger Platforms For Financial Institutions Using Blockchains, Big Data And Cloud. (Chris Mausler, CFO, Peernova) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: Practical Use Of Blockchain Across Industry Verticals (Raghu Bala, CEO, NetObjex) (Room 202)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM Finance/Crypto Track: Current Trends In Blockchain And Cryptocurrencies: Disruption Or Deception? (P SUBRAHMANYAM, Professor, Stanford) (Room 203)
Use Case Track: Enterprise Blockchain: Business Strategy To Platform Architecture (Ravi Sarkar, Head of  Blockchain &  FInTech, hexaware technologies) (Room 206)
Smart Contracts Track: Smart Contracts, Dumb Lawyers (Ken Moyle, President, K6 Partners) (Room 202)
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote Panel: Blockchain from VC Perspective (Room 203)
Shuonan Chen (General Partner, Agile VC)
Zoltan Szalas (VC & Blockchain Investor, Starta Venture Partner)
Jed Huang (VC, Westsummit Capital Management)
Kartik Gada (Executive Director, Woodside Capital) - Moderator

Use Case Track: Etherisc – Decentralized Insurance (Renat Khasanshyn, Co-Founder, Etherisc) (Room 206)
Finance/Crypto Track: Triple Bottom Line (3BL) Ledger And Tokenization (Babar Yousuf, CEO, Pineapple) (Room 202)

3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Smart Contracts Track: Smart Contracts that Learn (Michael Slinn, Chief Technology Officer Micronautics, Research Corporation) (Room 203)
Use Case Track: Applying BlockChain To Securing India's Land Records (Rao Surapaneni, Senior Advisor, ZebiData) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: How Does Music And Entertainment Fit Into A Blockchain? (Jesse Grushack, CEO, Ujo Music) (Room 202)
4:10 PM - 4:50 PM Smart Contracts Track: When Smart Contracts Prove To Be Dumb: Arbitration And Dispute Resolution Mechanisms (Terrence Yang, Chief Strategy Officer, CEO, Sagewise) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: Where Will The Next 100 Million Crypto Users Come From? (Alex Mashinsky, CEO, Celsius) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: BlockChain And Data Science (Farshad Kheiri, Data Scientist, BCG DV) (Room 202)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems With Blockchain (Room 203)
Terrence Yang (Chief Strategy Officer, CEO, Sagewise)
P SUBRAHMANYAM (Professor, Stanford)
Ken Moyle (President, K6 Partners)
Ravi Sarkar (Head of  Blockchain &  FinTech, hexaware technologies)
Jesse Grushack (CEO, Ujo Music)
Phil Glaeser (COO, VEEV) - Moderator
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM Finance/Crypto Track: Unlocking The Power Of Bitcoin (Bill Barhydt, CEO, Abra) (Room 206)
Smart Contracts Track: 
Smart Contract Dispute Resolution: From Ruling To Enforcement. (Clement Lesaege, CTO, Kleros) (Room 202)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Finance/Crypto Track: Licensing On Blockchain Token Models ICOs Blockchain Applications (David Sneider, CEO, Deco Network) (Room 206)
Smart Contracts Track: Smart Contracts From The Trenches: The Interface App Journey (Nik Kalyani, CTO, WhenHub) ( Room 202)
Use Case Track: Blockchain for Social Good (Matthieu Soule, COO, L'Atelier BNP Paribas NA) ( Room 201)
Supply Chain Track:  Driving Supply Chain Innovation Using Blockchain (Sharad Malhautra, Senior Manager, EY) (Room 212)
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM General Track: History of Real Assets on the Blockchain (Joel Dietz, Co-Founder, Swarm) (Room 203)
General Track: 
Blockchain, Big Data and Future of Finance (Kieran Arasaratnam, CEO, Uinspire) ( Room 206)

Day - 2 (April 3rd Workshop Track)

10:40AM - 12:30 PM Workshop for building a crypto wallet (Michail Brynard, CTO, Rehive) (Room 211)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop for building a crypto wallet (Michail Brynard, CTO, Rehive) (Contd..) (Room 211)
 
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 4:00PM Workshop for building a crypto wallet (Michail Brynard, CTO, Rehive) (Contd..) (Room 211)
 
4:00PM - 5:30PM Workshop: ICO:  From Start To Finish (Sunil Sabat, Director, Protegrity) (Room 211)
 

Day -3 (April 4th 8:15AM-6:00PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM General Keynote Session: Regulatory Environment And Government Opportunities For Blockchain (Joseph Williams, Director, State of Washington) (Room 203)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Identity Track:   Putting Individuals In Control Of IAM (Identity & Authentication Management) (Paul Heirendt, Founder, BLOCK id) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: The Future Of Venture Capital On Blockchain (Pavel Cherkashin, Partner, GVA Capital) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: In Tech We Trust: Why Blockchain Will Bring Long-Anticipated Transformation To Healthcare (Walter De Brouwer, CEO, Doc.ai) (Room 202)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Identity Track: Blockchain-Based Identity Management & Upcoming ICO (Armin Ebrahimi, CEO, ShoCard) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: Can Asset Tokenization be Legal? (Tory Reiss, VP of Business Development, TrustToken) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: A generic protocol for decentralized insurance applied to a peer-to-peer health insurance network (Chandra Duggirala, CEO, Tides Network) (Room 202)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Finance/Crypto Track: Rethinking The ICO (Ryan Singer, Co-Founder, Chia Network) (Room 203)
Use Case Track: The Perfect Storm Is Coming Precision Medicine/ AI/ Blockchain (Sam De Brouwer, Co-Founder, doc.ai) (Room 206)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM Security Track: Using Blockchain Routing To Bring Best Of Breed Cybersecurity To The Masses (Steve Perkins, CMO, Nubeva) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: Blockchain Beyond Currency (Warren Whitlock, CEO, TopLine Revenues) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: How Blockchain Is Changing The Gaming Industry. (Kim Rom, CMO, Kinguin Limited) (Room 202)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM Security Track: Cyber Security - Hacking / Anti-Phishing / Social Engineering (Paul Walsh, Founder, MetaCert) (Room 203)
Marketing Track: Blockchain Marketing (Arnaud Auger, Director, L'Atelier BNP Paribas)(Room 206)
Use Case Track: Blockchain Is Already Changing The World When It Comes To Fighting Fraud And Increasing Transparency (Alex Linebrink, CEO, PassageX) (Room 202)
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Keynote Track: Building Blockchain Companies (Will Murphy, VP, Talla) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: Blockchain Application In Financial Services (Brett Noyes, Director, Unchain.Ventures) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: SeaZones: Sustainable Floating Islands With Special Governing Frameworks. (Randy Hencken, Founder, Blue Frontiers) (Room 202)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Technical Track: Cryptoeconomics - The Application of economic systems, incentives and mechanisms (Jomari Peterson, CEO, The Digital Reserve) (Room 203)
Finance/Crypto Track: Decentralized Reputation And Payments For P2P Marketplaces (Gee-Hwan Chuang, CEO, Ink Protocol / Listia) (Room 206)
Use Case Track: Blockchain Interoperability (Karen Hsu, Executive Leader, BlockCypher) (Room 202)
4:10 PM - 4:45 PM Security Track: Securing the Blockchain Application Layer (Pranav Gaddamadugu, Founder, Argus Observer & Berkeley) (Room 206)
4:45 PM - 5:20 PM
Finance/Crypto Track: Blockchain in Emerging Markets  (Samer Saab, COO, Wala) (Room 206)
General Track: Blockchain strategy, product and execution  (Kumar Lax, CEO, Stealth Blockchain Startup) (Room 202)
5:20 PM - 6:00 PM General Keynote: Building better Blockchain Use Cases (Wesley Graham, Blockchain Officer, Berkeley) (Room 203)

Day - 3 (April 4th Workshop Track)

8:30AM - 10:00 AM Workshop: How To Understand Consumer Behavior Using Emotion Analysis (Gemma Garcia Lopez, PhD, PhD scholar) (Room 207)
10:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: BTC BOT : Using Python To Build A Bitcoin BOT To Buy , Sell BTC (Sudhir Wadhwa, CTO, Viridis) (Room 207)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 3:00 PM Workshop:  Blockchain Workshop (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple) (Room 207)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  Blockchain Workshop (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple)(Contd..) (Room 207)

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice

x

Get latest updates of Global Blockchain Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.