April 02 to 04 2018, Santa Clara, USA.

Global Data Science Conference

Day -1 (April 2nd 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM General Track: Intelligence at the Edge (Abhijit Thatte, VP Technologies, Aricent) (Room 209)
Technical Track: What makes data driven environments more efficient and how to build a data science toolchain around existing notebook technologies (Moonsoo Lee, CTO,  ZEPL) (Room 208)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM

Keynote : Deep Learning Article Embedding for Fake News Evaluation (Mike Tamir, Head of Data Science, Uber) (Room 203)

Panel : Building a Successful Data Science & AI Team ( Room 209)

Srikanth Victory (Global Director Enterprise Analytics & AI, Kimberly-Clark)
Abhijit Thatte (VP Technologies, Aricent)
Divya Jain (Director, Johnson Controls(JCI) Innovation Garage)
Geeta Chauhan (Chief Technology Officer, SVSG)

Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) - Moderator

10:20AM -10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Use Case Track: Deep Learning for Medical Image Analysis (Geeta Chauhan, Chief Technology Officer, SVSG) (Room 209)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Use Case Track: In Session Personalisation For Recommender Systems (Vijay Dialani, Principal Data Scientist, LinkedIn) ( Room 209)
Technical Track: Multi-Chain Economic Model (Shyam Sarkar, CEO, AyushNet) ( Room 208)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Technical Track: Deep Learning For Click Through Rate Forecasting (Miao Chen, Manager, Yahoo) ( Room 209)
Security Track: Four Solutions To Mask Any Target PII Columns In Your Data Using SAS Enterprise Guide (Kaiqing Fan, Developer Advocate, PNC Bank) (Room 208)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Keynote Technical Track: TensorFlow Lite: How To Accelerate Your Android And IOS App With AI (Kaz Sato, Lead Developer Evangelist, Google) (Room 209)
General Track: Enabling Next Generation Analytics With Speed And Agility (Lakshmi randall, VP Marketing, Denodo Technologies) (Room 208)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Enterprise Track: Taming of the Bots - An Insider's Story (Dj Das, CEO, ThirdEye Data) (Room 209)
General Track: Evolution of  Data (Karpagam Narayanan, Founder, eKryp) (Room 208)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Use Case Track: When Machine Learning takes on Signal Processing (Vivek Kumar, Director, Dolby Laboratories) (Room 209)
Technical Track: Time-Series Data Analysis In Minutes (Shanti Subramanyam, CEO, Orzota) (Room 208)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Keynote Panel : Women in  Blockchain, AI & Emerging Technologies (Room 203)
Eileen Brewer (Director, Symantec)
Holly Roland (VP, Oracle)
Emma Todd (CEO, MMH Blockchain Group)
Jessica Groopman (Industry Analyst, Kaleido Insights)
Karpagam Narayanan (Founder, eKryp)

Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) - Moderator

Use Case Track: Image recognition system for identifying litter across the world (Jacob Eli Thomas, Director, Litterati) (Room 209)
4:50PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Artificial Intelligence (Room 209)
David Rimshnick (Director, Pfizer)
Abhijit Thatte (VP Technologies, Aricent)
Vivek Kumar (Director, Dolby Laboratories)
Dj Das (CEO, ThirdEye Data)
Venu Vasudevan (Director, Proctor & Gamble)
Aarthi Srinivasan (Director, Target) - Moderator

4:50PM - 5:30PM Use Case Track: AI driven Feature Construction from Text for a better NLP Application (Pradeepta Mishra, Head of Machine Learning, Lymbyc) (Room 208)
5:30PM - 6:00PM Use Case Track: "Google’s Video Intelligence, Vision and Tensorflow APIs: Real-Time Facial Recognition of Famous and Not-So-Famous People" (Manuel Amunategui, VP Data Science & AI, SpringML) ( Room 208)
General Track: Decentralized AI + Blockchain: The future of AI economies (Dan Gailey, CEO, Synapse AI) (Room 212)
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (April 2nd Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: Getting Started with IoT Prototyping  (Sam Tawfik, Director, Level) ( Room 207)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:40PM - 3:00PM Workshop: Enancing NLP with Deep Neural Networks (Luis Serrano, Manager, Adarsh Nair, Data Scientist & Arpan - Chakraborty, AI Instructor, Udacity) (Room 207)
 
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Enancing NLP with Deep Neural Networks (Luis Serrano, Manager, Adarsh Nair, Data Scientist & Arpan - Chakraborty, AI Instructor, Udacity) (Contd..) (Room 207)
 

Day -2 (April 3rd 8:15AM-6:30PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Use Case Track: Utilizing advanced machine learning techniques to reduce bias in promotional decision making (David Rimshnick, Director, Pfizer) (Room 209)
General Track: Scaling Data Science and AI to unlock business value (Vikrant Viniak, Managing Director, Accenture & Chris Hadley, Sr Manager, Accenture) (Room 208)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Keynote: Applied Machine Learning and Deep Learning use cases in Health Care (Julie Zhu, Director, United Health Group) (Room 209)
Finance Track: Empowering FinTech Revolution with an AI Brain (Jian Chang, Chief Scientist, AsiaInfo) (Room 208)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Use Case Track : Deep Learning in Oil and Gas Industry  (Silvia Zhao, Director Data Science,  Baker Hughes a GE Company) (Room 209)
Technical Track
: The Architecture Of Decoupling Compute And Storage With Open Source Alluxio (Gene Pang, Software Engineer, Alluxio) (Room 208)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM General Track: Machine Learning, Machine Vision And Robot Vision Will Be At The Top Of Robotics Developers’ Priorities In 2018 (Ali Sina, CEO, FORKaiA) (Room 209)
Technical Track: From Latitude & Longitude To Decision Making In 15ms (Peter Lenz, Data Scientist, Dstillery) (Room 208)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM General Track: Data Science in Technical Recruiting (Sofus Macskassy, VP Data Science, HackerRank) (Room 209)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM Keynote: Using AI To Provide Insights And Recommendations From Activity Data (Shardul Vikram, Sr. Director, Salesforce) & Joe Chrzanowski, Manager, Salesforce) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Know Your Customers: How to Implement Customer-Centric AI Systems (Sourav Dey, Managing Director & Head of Machine Learning , Manifold) (Room 208)
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM General Track: Workplace IoT: An Opportunity For Improved Personalization, Facilitation And Collaboration (Momin Mirza, Director, Xerox) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Role Of Machine Learning And Sensors In Autonomous Mobility (Faisal Mushtaq, VP Technologies, GlobalLogic) (Room 208)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Technical Track: R In Azure (Tirthankar Barari, Solution Architect, Microsoft) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Consumer's Journey Centric Machine Learning & Application To Next Best Action Engagement (Alain Briancon, VP Data Science & Engineering, Cerebri AI)(Room 208)
4:10 PM - 4:50 PM Technical Track: Speed Meets Scale For Predictive Analytics (Aaron Williams, VP, MapD Technologies) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Conversation Graph: Understanding Consumer Sentiment, Messaging Topics, And Content Sharing (Keisuke Inoue, VP Data Science, Emogi Technologies) (Room 208)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems With Data Science & AI (Room 209)
Aaron Williams (VP, MapD Technologies)
Sofus Macskassy (VP Data Science, HackerRank)
Momin Mirza (Director, Xerox)
Mazhar Hussain (Leader IoT, AI and Analytics, Siemens)
Tirthankar Barari (Solution Architect, Microsoft)
Mahesh Kumar (CEO, Tiger Analytics) - Moderator

4:50PM - 5:30PM Use Case Track: AI enabled immersive auditory experiences in VR and AR (Shruti Badhwar, VP Data Science, EmbodyVR) (Room 208)
5:30PM - 6:00PM General Track: The Economic Impacts Of Data Analytics And IoT (Robert Cohen, Senior Director, Economic Strategy Institute) (Room 208)
6:00PM - 6:30PM Use Case Track: Applying A.I. To Data Security In The Age Of Cloud (Paulo Pereira, CEO, Chiperlex Labs) (Room 209)
Technical Track: Recents Advancements in Apache Hive (Ashutosh Chuahan, Manager, Hortonworks) (Room 208)

Day - 2 (April 3rd Workshop Track)

8:30AM - 12:30 PM Workshop: Getting Started With TensorFlow (Hans Hyttsten, Software Engineer, Google) (Room 207)
 
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:30PM - 3:00PM Workshop: Machine Learning for Healthcare Payer and Provider Orgs (Prasad Saripalli, Vice President of Products, Edifecs) (Room 207)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Machine Learning for Healthcare Payer and Provider Orgs (Prasad Saripalli, Vice President of Products, Edifecs) (Contd..) (Room 207)

Day -3 (April 4th 8:15AM-6:00PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Use Case  Track: When AI Meet Experimentation (Suman Bhattacharya, Senior Data Scientist, Uber) (Room 209)
Enterprise Track: Bringing AI Into The Enterprise - The Transformation Has Begun (Randy Dean, VP, Launchpad.AI) (Room 208)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Enabling GPU Data Science With GoAI (Joshua Patterson, Director, NVIDIA) (Room 209)
Enterprise Track: Overcoming The AI Hype — And What Enterprises Should Really Focus On (Robert Hryniewicz, Developer Evangelist,  Hortonworks) (Room 208)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Enterprise Track: Building A Modern Enterprise Data Hub (Raymond Collins, Director, Honeywell) (Room 209)
General Track: AI Strategy And Techniques For CEO, CTO And CIO (Adnan Boz, Founder, Move to AI) (Room 208)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Use Case Track: Deep Learning Techniques for Large Scale Ranking in e-commerce (Kamelia Aryafar, Director Data Science, Overstock) (Room 209)
General Track: Building Bots And Conversational AI Using Deep Learning (Mitul Tiwari, Chief Technology Officer, Passage AI) (Room 208)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM Use Case Track: Deep Learning solutions for smart cities (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer, Hexagon) (Room 209)
General Track:  Blending Machine Learning With Product Discovery (Sean McClure, Data Scientist, Accenture) (Room 208)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM Use Case Track: Solving The Last Mile Problem In DIY Data Science (Jesse Paquette, Chief Scientist, Tag.bio) (Room 209)
Technical Track: Data Science As A Service (David Glueck, VP Data Science, Sailhtru) (Room 208)
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM

Technical Track: Insights into Wireless Data for Indoor Location Services and Traffic Analytics (Bob Friday, CTO, Mist Systems) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Our Journey To A Modern Data Architecture And Machine Learning Platform (Nadeem Chaudhry, Manager, AutomotiveMastermind Inc.) (Room 208)

3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Use Case Track: Blockchain Driven Pervasive Control Framework For Adaptive IoT Integration And Automation In Heterogeneous Cloud Environment  (Vikas Shah, Director, Ernst & Young, LLP)(Room 209)
4:10 PM - 4:50 PM General Track: Selling Data Science Projects Internally (Khosrow Hassibi, Chief Data Scientist, R Systems) (Room 209)
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Visualization Track: Latest trends in Visualising Machine Learning: A case-study driven approach to humanising the intelligence (Ganes Kesari Balakesari, Co-Founder, Gramener) (Room 209)
General Track: Accelerating AI Adoption with Rapid Development and Deployment (Jeremy Antoniuk, COO, Deep Cognition) (Room 208)
5:20 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote: Amalgamation : Patterns for Combining Data for Machine Learning Insight (Ali Arsanjani, Vice-president Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, 8x8 & Ex-CTO, IBM) (Room 209)

Day - 3 (April 4th Workshop Track)

8:30AM - 10:00 AM Workshop: How to understand consumer behavior using emotion analysis (Gemma Garcia Lopez, PhD, Stanford University) (Room 207)
10:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: BTC BOT : Using Python To Build A Bitcoin BOT To Buy , Sell BTC (Sudhir Wadhwa, CTO, Viridis) (Room 207)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop:  Blockchain Workshop (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple) (Room 207)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  Blockchain Workshop (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple)(Contd..) (Room 207)

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice

x

Get latest updates of Global Data Science Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.