Global Artificial Intelligence Conference

Day -1 (April 27th 8:00AM-7:30PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM

Technical Track: Amazon Machine Learning Platform for Smart Contact Center (Vadim Astakhov, Solution Architect, Amazon Web Services) (Room 2B) (Preview Video)
Use Case Track:
Take your AI and ML programs to the next level: a semantic layer with graph database (Jamie Powers, Sr Director, Cambridge Semantics) (Room 205)

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Keynote: Zillow: AI in Real Estate (Jasjeet Thind, VP Data Science & Engineering, Zillow) (Room 2B)
10:20AM -10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM NLP Track: Introducing Spark NLP: State-of-the-art natural language processing at scale (David Talby, CTO, Pacific AI) (Room 2B)
Technical Track:
Microsoft AI Platform (Anusua Trivedi, Data Scientist, Microsoft) (Room 205)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Technical Track: Discovering your AI Super Powers - Tips and Tricks to Jumpstart your AI project (Wee Hyong Tok, Principal Data Scientist, Microsoft) (Room 2B)
Use Case Track: Conversational AI: What we’ve learned from millions of AI conversations for thousands of customers (Dr. Sid J Reddy, SVP, Conversica) (Room 205)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Keynote:  Business Transformation Through AI  - Explosive Development of AI Powered By Big Data (Yoshi Tanaka, Director, Softbank(Room 2B)
Technical Track: Applications of Deep Learning Architectures for Feature Engineering in Image Processing (Roberto Reif, Data Scientist, Metis) (Room 205) (Preview Video)
1:00PM - 1:20PM Technical Track: Robotics (Shamal Dias & Jeremy Moon, Executive Director Advanced Robotics, University of Washington)  (Room 2A) (Preview Video)
1:20PM - 2:00PM Use CaseTrack: How AI is transforming marketing and sales in B2B organizations? (Vijay Kasireddy, CEO, Find  & Subramanian Muthukrishnan, Chief Architect, Fiind )(Room 2A)
1:40PM - 2:20PM IoT Track: Igniting Location AI (Rajeev Rajan, VP, HERE Technologies) (Room 2B)
Technical Track: Anomaly Detection for Preventive Maintenance (Shanti Subramanyam, CEO, Orzota) (Room 205) (Preview Video)
2:20PM - 3:00PM

Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective (Room 2B)
Yoshi Tanaka (Director, Softbank)
Sudip  Chakrabarti (Partner, Madrona Venture Group)
Yuval Neeman (Partner, Trilogy Equity Partners)
Dr. Sid J Reddy (SVP, Conversica) - Moderator

General Track:
Cognitive Computing: The Automation of Knowledge and Comprehension (Lillian Taylor, Founder, GeekOut Grounds) (Room 205)

3:00PM - 3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Technical Track: Natural Language Visualization with Scattertext (Jason Kessler, Data Scientist, CDK Global) (Room 2B)
Use Case Track: The Need for Fair and Interpretable Models in Machine Learning  (Muhammad Ahmad, Principal Data Scientist, Kensci) (Room 205)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Use Case Track: Medical Discoveries When Big Data, AI & HPC Converge (Rangan Sukumar, Director, Cray) (Room 2B)
Technical Track: The Operating System for AI: How Microservices and Serverless Computing Enable the Next Generation of Machine Intelligence (Jon Peck, Developer Advocate & Software Engineer, Algorithmia) (Room 205)
4:50PM - 6:00PM

Keynote Panel: The Future of Artificial Intelligence  (Room 2B)
Rajeev Rajan (VP, HERE Technologies)
Sanjay Joshi (Chief of Technology, Healthcare and Life Sciences, H2O.ai)
Rangan Sukumar (Director, Cray)
Roberto Reif (Data Scientist, Metis)
Dr. Sid J Reddy (SVP, Conversica)
Indrasis Mondal (Director, Hulu) - Moderator

4:50PM - 5:25PM Technical Track: Modern Data Science with R (Javier Luraschi, Software Engineer, RStudio) (Room 205) (Preview Video)
6:00PM - 7:30PM PM RECEPTION (Room 204)  Sponsor: Nvidia

Day -1 (April 27th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: Introduction to Deep Learning with TensorFlow (Paige Bailey, Microsoft, Data Scientist) (Room 2A)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop: Two DL Workflows on AWS Sagemaker - Design, Training, and Deployment  (Miro Enev, Data Scientist, Nvidia) (Room 2A)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Two DL Workflows on AWS Sagemaker - Design, Training, and Deployment  (Miro Enev, Data Scientist, Nvidia)(Contd..) (Room 2A)

Day -2 (April 28th 7:45AM-6:00PM )

7:45 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Use Case Track: Decentralized AI: Convergence of AI and Blockchain (Geeta Chauhan, CTO, SVSG) (Room 2B)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Technical Track: Applying NLP in Sentiment Classification & Entity Recognition Using Azure ML and the Team Data Science Process (link) (Debraj Guhathakurta, Senior Data Scientist, Microsoft)  (Room 2B)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Keynote: Making Sense of Unstructured Data (Navneet Kesher, Head of Data Sciences, Facebook) (Room 2B)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Use Case Track: AI and Healthcare: a data and process approach (Sanjay Joshi, Chief of Technology, Healthcare and Life Sciences, H2O.ai) (Room 2B)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM Chatbot Track: Current State of Chatbots (Manisha Srivastava, Data Scientist, Amazon) (Room 2B)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM Technical Track:  Scale your ML and Data pipelines with Cadence (Maxim Fateev, Software Engineer, Uber) (Room 2B)
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Keynote: Using AI To Provide Insights And Recommendations From Activity Data (Shardul Vikram, Sr. Director Saleforce & Joe Chrzanowski, Manager, Salesforce) (Room 2B)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Use Case Track: Using AI and machine learning to build trust and safety in Mobile Advertising (Rajiv Bhat, SVP, Inmobi) (Room 2B)
4:10 PM - 4:50 PM Technical Track: Recent advances in Deep Learning and Tensorflow (Sourabh Bajaj, Software Engineer, Google Brain) (Room 2B)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems With AI (Room 2B)
Rajiv Bhat (SVP, Inmobi)
Manisha Srivastava (Data Scientist, Amazon)
Pallavi Gupta (Director, Fractal Analytics)
Siddharth Mahapatra (Director, Ex-Providence Health and Services)
Mark Koss (Director, Expedia) - Moderator

Day -2 (April 28th Workshop Track)

8:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: Data Science with Python (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)
8:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: Spark Machine Learning (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop: Spark Machine Learning (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop : NLP (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)

Day -3 (April 29th 7:45AM-5:30PM)

7:45AM - 8:00 AM Registration
9:00AM - 9:40 AM General Track: Planning for the inevitable AI Techlash: the Public Policy and Regulatory Landscape (Joseph Williams, Director, State of Washington) (Room 2B)
9:40AM - 10:20 AM Use Case Track: Predicting Employee Turnover: A Machine Learning Approach (Alexander Smith, Head of Data Science, Limeade) (Room 2B)
 
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40AM - 11:20 AM Keynote Track:  AI and ML in healthcare- Hype versus Reality(Siddharth Mahapatra, Director, Ex-Providence Health and Services(Room 2B)
11:20AM - 12:00 PM Finance Track: Is the Market Predictable? (Shankar Vaidyanathan, CEO, Noonum) (Room 2B) (Preview Video)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Use Case Track: How Artificial Intelligence can Deliver Value to Companies (Krishnan Venkata, VP, Business Development, LatentView Analytics Corporation) (Room 2B) (Preview Video)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Use Case Track: Practical Data Science - An Overview of Data Science Best Practices for Common Business Problems (Kevin Sun, Data Scientist, Deloitte) (Room 2B) (Preview Video)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Cloud-Based AI Track:  Business applications of AI technologies (Elena Windgate, CMO, MosaicTrack)(Room 2B)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Cloud-Based AI Track: Use AI to build AI (Ning Jiang, CTO, OneClick.ai ) (Room 2B)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Use Case Track: Improving revenue and bottom line by aligning analytics activities with business problems: Case Studies from the Retail/Consumer Sectors (Ujjwal Sinha, CEO, Ex-Target(VP Analytics) & Management Foresight) (Room 2B)
4:50PM - 5:20PM Technical Track: Apache REEF: stdlib for big data (Sergiy Matusevych, Research Engineer, Microsoft) (Room 2B)

Day -3 (April 29th Workshop Track)

8:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: Tensorflow (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop:  Keras (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)
3:15PM - 5:15PM Workshop: Blockchain Smart Contract with Ethereum (Tim Fox, Big Data Architect, ElephantScale) (Room 2A)

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice. Exhibit Hours ( 8:30AM-6:00PM April 27th)

x

Get latest updates of Global Artificial Intelligence Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.