January 17 to 19 2018, Santa Clara, USA.

Global Artificial Intelligence Conference

Day -1 (January 17th 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM General Keynote : Deep Learning – Market Adoption Overview (Sreenivasa Chadalavada, Managing Partner, Gartner) (Room 203)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM General Track: Navigating The AI Job Market - How To Differentiate Yourself And Land The Right Role (Andrew Savage, Head Of AI Partnerships, Metis) (Room 203)
Finance Track: xAI in the financial industry (Jari Koister, VP, FICO) (Room 209)
Travel/Transportation Track:  Personalization Using LSTMs (Ankit Jain, Data Scientist, Uber) (Room 201)
Agriculture Track: Digital Partnership: Accelerating the era of Artificial Intelligence(Anju Gupta, Director, Monsanto) (Room 212)
10:20AM -10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM

Security Track: Classifying spearphising: NLP to distinguish new acquaintances and targeted e-mail attacks (Siobhan Mcnamara, Data Scientist, Agari) (Room 203)
Finance Track: Distributed Deep Learning Optimizations (Finance Related) (Geeta Chauhan, Chief Technology Officer, SVSG) (Room 209)
Telco Track: Deep Learning on Mobile Devices (Jeff Shomaker, Founder, 21 SP) (Room 201)
Blockchain Track: Evolution of Blockchain towards a true hybrid enterprise smart contract platform (Rishi Yadav, CEO, Infoobjects) (Room 212)

11:20 AM - 12:00PM Keynote: Travel/Transportation Track: Rise of Artificial Intelligence and Travel Industry disruption (Sanjib Basak, Director Data Science, Carlson Wagonlit) (Room 209)
IoT Track : Business Transformations thorough IoT and AI (Yoshi Tanaka, SoftBank, Director)  (Room 201)
General Track: How organization can get ready for AI?  (SK Reddy Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group) (Room 212)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM General Track: Deep Learning Fundamentals & How to Acquire them (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT) (Room 203)
Finance Track: Machine Learning in the payment industry (Upendra Mardikar, VP Technologies, American Express) (Room 209)
Travel/Transportation Track: Artificial Intelligence In Autonomous Vehicles (Gaurav Agarwal, Manager, NVIDIA) (Room 201)
Industry Track: Machine Learning In Industrial Sector: The Stepchild With Large ROI (Rohit Mittal, Director, Intel) (Room 212)
1:40PM - 2:20PM

Technical Track : Implementing AI in Unity for AR / VR (Tyler Lindell AR/VR Group Founder, Tesla & Co-Founder, Holographic Interfaces) (Room 203)
Finance Track:
Machine Thinking (Ashish Bansal, Sr. Director Data Science, Capital One)(Room 209)
General Track: How to enable AI to achieve business ROI (Nir Kaldero, Chief Scientist, Galvanize) (Room 201)
Industry Track: Integrating Domain Expert Knowledge Into Deep Learning AI: A Case Study In Chemistry (Garrett Goh, Data Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Lab) (Room 212)

2:20PM - 3:00PM

Security/Blockchain Track: Fighting payment fraud in bitcoin exchanges (Soups Ranjan, Director, Coinbase) (Room 203)
Keynote Finance Track: Graph Based Representation Learning For Payment Fraud Prevention(Venkatesh Ramanathan, Data Scientist, Paypal) (Room 209)
Technical Track: Deep-Chain Learning (Shyam Sarkar, CEO, AyushNet) (Room 201)
Chatbot Track: NLP middleware for any multilingual chatbot and assistant –A new era of artificial data for AI (Antonio Valderrabanos, CEO, Bitext Innovations) (Room 212)

3:00PM - 3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM General Track:  AI & Business: Opportunities and Dangers (Will Murphy, VP, Talla) (Room 203)
Finance Track : Decisioning system in FinTech (Nitesh Kumar, Director Data Science, Affirm) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Machine Learning, Big Data, IoT (Youngchoon Park, VP, Johnson Controls) (Room 201)
Technical Track: Real-Time Online Learning in a Marketing Context (Devin Jones, VP Data Science & Engineering, Nielsen Marketing Cloud) (Room 212)
4:10PM - 4:50PM

Keynote Panel: Women in AI (Room 203)
Jessica Groopman (Industry Analyst & Founder, Kaleido Insights)
Siobhan Mcnamara (Data Scientist, Agari)
Karen Hildebrand (Founder, FarmFemmes)
Nikki Hallgrimsdottir (VP, Algomus)
Geeta Chauhan (Chief Technology Officer, SVSG) - Moderator

General Track: Deep Learning for Technologists & Executives ….. How do I explain it to my Grandma? (Aamer Charania, Founder, Dallas AI) (Room 209)
Use Case Track: Artificial Intelligence Reducing Cost and Improving Quality in Service Management (Bill Guinn, CTO, ServiceAide) (Room 201)
Enterprise Track: The Rise Of Voice-Activated Assistants In The Workplace (Omar Tawakol, CEO, Voicera) (Room 212)

4:50PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Artificial Intelligence (Room 203)
Yoshi Tanaka (SoftBank, Director)
Ashish Bansal (Sr. Director Data Science, Capital One)
Gaurav Agarwal (Manager, NVIDIA)
Ramkumar Ravichandran (Director, VISA)
Karthik Ramasamy (Manager, Uber)
Jessica Groopman (Industry Analyst & Founder, Kaleido Insights) - Moderator

4:50PM - 5:30PM Travel/Transportation Track: Bidding Algorithms and Deep Learning (Jing Xi, Director, Expedia) (Room 209)
Agriculture Track: Modern Agriculture: How Farmers use AI & Big Data to Feed the World (Karen Hildebrand, Founder, FarmFemmes) (Room 201)
Technical Track: Associative-based Few-Shot Learning (Avidan Akerib, Chief Science Officer & VP, GSI Technology) (Room 212)
5:30PM - 6:00PM Use Case Track: How to hire the best 'cultural fit' without asking a single question (HR Use-case) & How to predict buying pattern beyond the current CRM data (e-Commerce Use-case)? (Ganesh - Iyer, Founder, dotin) (Room 209)
General Track :
The Moral Compass - the ‘missing’ navigation system in our AI journey (Ashwin Krishnan, SVP, Ex-HyTrust) (Room 201)
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (Jan 17th Workshop Track) (Room 207)

9:00AM - 12:00 PM Intro to Deep Learning with Keras Workshop (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:40PM - 3:00PM Advanced Keras Workshop (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:30PM Advanced Keras Workshop (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT) (Contd..)

Day - 1 (Jan 17th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM (Room 210)

Day -2 (January 18th 8:15AM-7:00PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM General Keynote Session: Intelligence - The Electricity of our Era (Vitaly Gordon, VP, Data Science and Engineering Einstein,  Salesforce) ( Room 203)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Enterprise Track: Revolutionizing Enterprise Applications: Making Procurement Awesome With AI And Machine Learning (Shivani Govil, VP, SAP) (Room 203)
Technical Track: Cluster YouTube: A Top Down And Bottom Up Approach (Jon Morra, VP Data Science, ZEFR) (Room 201)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Enterprise Track: Advanced Applications Of Artificial Intelligence In Enterprises (Anand Rao, Partner, PwC) (Room 203)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track : Deep Learning In Biotech, Rapid Diagnostics. (Tanay Tandon, CEO, Athelas) (Room 209)
Technical Track:  Applied machine learning & deep learning for text mining (David Talby, CTO, Pacific AI) (Room 201)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective (Room 203)
- Aaref Hilaly (Partner, Sequoia Capital)
- Asheem Chandna (Partner, Greylock Partners)
-  Chetan Puttagunta (General Partner, NEA)
- Bill Reichert (Managing Director, Garage Technology Ventures)
- Kartik Gada (Executive Director, Woodside Capital) - Moderator)

Enterprise Track: Enterprise Cognitive Assistants: The New Workforce (Veena Gundavelli, CEO, Emagia Corporation) (Room 209)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM Technical Track: Tensorflow To 100s Of GPUs With Spark And Hops Hadoop (Jim Dowling, Professor, KTH - Royal Institute Of Technology) (Room 201)
Blockchain Track: Blockchain 2.0 (Rishi Yadav, CEO, Infoobjects) (Room 209)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM

Keynote Enterprise Track:  Journey to Enterprise-scale AI Solutions: Three lessons inspired by Hollywood (Rajat Mishra, Vice President, Cisco Systems) (Room 203)
Industry Use Case Track: Developing And Deploying AI Solutions On The Cloud Using Azure ML And Team Data Science Process (TDSP) (Debraj Guhathakurta, Senior Data Scientist, Microsoft) (Room 209)
General Track:  Transitioning to Artificial Intelligence: A Framework to Follow for Higher ROI from AI (Mohammed Chaara, Director, Lenovo) (Room 201)

2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Enterprise Track:  Maximizing ROI in AI projects (Karpagam Narayanan, Co-Founder, eKryp) (Room 203)
Industry Use Case Track: Zillow: AI In Real Estate (Jasjeet Thind, VP Data Science & Engineering, Zillow) (Room 209)
General Track: AI Personas - The Next Step In The AI Revolution (Scott Noteboom, CEO, Litbit) (Room 201)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM


Enterprise Track: Evaluation of Algorithms Using Online and Offline Controlled Experiments(Anjan Goswami, Director Data Science, Salesforce) (Room 203)
General Track:
Building Cognitive Business Applications using Automation and AI aspects (Jari Koister, VP, FICO) (Room 209)
Finance Track: Convolutional Neural Networks And Unconventional Data - Predicting The Stock Market Using Images (Manuel Amunategui, VP Predictive Analytics, SpringML) (Room 201)

4:10 PM - 4:50 PM

General Session: The digital transformation of management (Gregory lablanc, Distinguished Teaching Fellow, University of California, Berkeley) (Room 203)
Travel/Transportation Track: Our Experiments with AI (Ramki Ramaswamy, VP Technologies, JetBlue) (Room 209)
Security Track: Fighting Online Fraud And Abuse With Large-Scale Machine-Learning And Deep Learning (Jacob Burnim, Lead Engineer, Sift Science) (Room 201)

4:50 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems With AI (Room 203)
Nikhil Singhvi (Director, Credit Suisse)
Subramanian Iyer (Head of Analytics, First Republic Bank)
Aamer Charania (Founder, Dallas AI)
Arif Janmohamed (Partner, Light Speed Ventures)
Ramki Ramaswamy (VP Technologies, JetBlue)
Mahesh Kumar (CEO, Tiger Analytics) - Moderator
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM

Use Case Track : Marketing language optimization using NLP: Deploying high impact copy that maximizes ROI (Pavan Korada, VP Data Science, Zeta Global) (Room 209)

IoT Track: Artificial Intelligence at the Edge for IoT (Kilton Hopkins, Director,  Northeastern University) (Room 201)

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Technical Track: The most optimal machine learning algorithms (Aakriti Srikanth , Technical Product Manager, Red Hat) (Room 209)

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Predicting Alzheimer’s Disease With Machine Learning (Ayin Vala, Chief Data Scientist, Foundation For Precision) (Room 201)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Blockchain Track:  DAO Apps on Blockchain  (Sunil Sabat, Director, Protegrity) (Room 201)

Day - 2 (Jan 18th Workshop Track) (Room 207)

8:30AM - 12:30 PM Workshop: Getting Started With TensorFlow (Hans Hyttsten, Software Engineer, Google)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop: The Power of Monotonicity: TensorFlow Lattice (Maya Gupta, Senior Researcher & Seungil You, Researcher, Google)
 
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Workshop: The Power of Monotonicity: TensorFlow Lattice (Maya Gupta, Senior Researcher & Seungil You, Researcher, Google)
 

Day - 2 (Jan 18th Workshop Track) (Room 212)

8:30AM - 12:30 PM Blockchain Workshop (Mike Myburgh, Principal Architect, TIBCO)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 3:00PM Enancing NLP with Deep Neural Networks (Luis Serrano, Manager, Udacity)
 
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM Enancing NLP with Deep Neural Networks (Luis Serrano, Manager, Udacity) (Contd.)
 

Day - 2 (Jan 18th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM (Room 210)

Day -3 (January 19th 8:30AM-6:00PM )

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Keynote Panel: Role of AI in Cybersecurity ( Room 203)
Yashwanth Hemaraj (Investor, Benhamou Global Ventures)
Rajarshi Gupta (VP  Data Science, Avast)
Dean Harvey (Partner, Perkins Coie LLP)
Jacob Sendowski (Director of Product Management, Vectra Networks)
Sherin Mathews (Sr. Data Scientist, McAfee)
Aaron ( Microsoft)
Srini Gurrapu (VP, Skyhigh Networks) - Moderator

9:00 AM - 9:40 AM

Telco Track: Artificial Intelligence for Wireless Networking (Ajay Malik, CTO, Lunera &  Ex-Google) (Room 209)
Technical Track: Using AWS SageMaker, Kubernetes, and PipelineAI for High Performance, Hybrid-Cloud Distributed TensorFlow Model Training and Serving with GPUs (Chris Fregly, Founder and Research Engineer, PipelineAI) (Room 201)

9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Telco Track: AI in Wireless Telecoms (Sinan Akkaya, Director, AT&T) (Room 209)
Retail/E-Commerce Track: Apache Spark in the hands of data scientists (Neelesh Srinivas, Software Engineer, Stitch Fix) (Room 201)
10:20AM - 10:40AM Break
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Security Track: DEEP DEFENSE: Using deep learning to fight off uber fraudsters (Karthik Ramasamy, Manager, Uber) (Room 203)
Telco Track: Machine Learning | Big Data | Artificial Intelligence Telecom Way (Tushar Sabharwal, Test Engineering Lead, Ericsson) (Room 209)
Retail/E-Commerce Track:  How is artificial intelligence disrupting commerce? (Andy Pandharikar, CEO, COMMERCE.AI) (Room 201)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Telco Track: In search of an Intelligent Contact Center: Artificial Intelligence transforming contact center (Shahidul Mannan,  Head of Technology, Teletech) (Room 209)
Keynote E-Commerce/Retail Track:  Deep Learning Techniques for Large Scale Multimodal Click-Through Rate (CTR) Prediction and Search Ranking in e-commerce (Kamelia Aryafar, Director Data Science, Overstock) (Room 201)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 1:40PM Telco Track: From Disappointing To Delightful: How To Build With IoT (Mike Vladimer, Founder, Orange Silicon Valley) (Room 209)
General Track: AI Developments on the Horizon (Josh Neland, Managing Director, Accenture) (Room 201)
1:40 PM - 2:20 PM
General Track:  How To Win The War For Data Science Talent (Max Dosad, Principal Consultant Data Science, Harnham) (Room 203)
QualityTrack:
Data Science needs Data Scientists, Data Engineers and Data Architects (Hari Titan, Director, NMTC) (Room 209)
Finance Track: Applying machine Learning technique to build investment strategies (Eitan Cadouri, Founder, Seegnals) (Room 201)
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Security Track: AI to the Rescue: Protecting Devices from PC to Mobile to IoT (Rajarshi Gupta, VP  Data Science, Avast) ( Room 203)
Telco Track
: Prediction of tonnage for WiFi Access Points for better placement and optimization (Khosrow Hassibi, Chief Data Scientist, R Systems) (Room 209)
Technical Track: Reducing Risks With Illuminated AI (Tsvi Achler, CEO, Optimizing Mind) ( Room 201)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM
 

Technical Track:  Data Science For Blockchain And Cryptocurrencies (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple) (Room 203)
Insurance Track : Use cases of AI and Predictive Analytics in the InsurTech Space (Adam Tashman, Director, Carpe Data) (Room 209)
Travel/Transportation Track: AI-enabled Smart Transportation at City Scale (Jian Chang, Data Scientist, Asiainfo) (Room 201)

4:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Use Case Track: Machine Learning (ML) and automation for the rest of us (Small/Medium Established Businesses) (Rich Jolly, Hawes Group, VP Data Science) (Room 203)
General Session Track
:  AI-Guided Product-Market Fit for AI Innovations (Cirrus Shakeri, CEO, Inventurist) (Room 209)
Technical Track : Provenance in production-grade machine learning — a guide to effective AI deployment (Anand sampat, CEO, Datmo) (Room 201)
 
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM Keynote: Patterns for Amalgamating Unstructured and Structured Data for Deep Learning (Ali Arsanjani, CTO, Deep Context &  ex-CTO, IBM) (Room 203)

Day - 3 (Jan 19th Workshop Track) (Room 207)

9:00AM - 12:00 PM NLP Workshop (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 2:00PM Frameworks galore..Which one to pick (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group)
2:00PM - 3:00PM NLP Workshop (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group)(Contd..)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 6:00PM NLP Workshop (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group)(Contd..)

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice

x

Get latest updates of Global Artificial Intelligence Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.