Back

Day -1 (January 23rd 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM Technical Track: Overview of Machine Learning use cases on the Google Assistant  (Devvret Rishi, Product Management, Google)
Finance Track: Deep Learning In Finance(Miquel Noguer Alonso, CEO, Artificial Intelligence Finance Institute & Ex-Executive Director, UBS)
Technical Track: One Smooth Stone: How To Beat Goliath With Quality Training Data (Jennifer Prendki, VP AI and Machine Learning, Figure Eight)
Retail Track: IMAGE MATTERS - How Walmart Uses Machine Learning in Computer Vision to Serve and Protect Customers (Shreyansh Gandhi, Principal Data Scientist, WalmartLabs)
Technical Track: CycleGAN & Approaches to AI (Kelvin Lwin, Developer Advocate, Nvidia)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM General Keynote : What's Your AI Strategy? (William Thompson, Managing Director, Forbes Media)
10:20AM -10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30AM Business Track: Real World AI (Arijit Sengupta, CEO, AIble)
Finance Track: Data And Artificial Intelligence Are About People First, Technology Second (Matt Fowler, VP Machine Learning, TD Bank Group)
Technical Track: The History And Future Of Machine Learning At Reddit (Anand Mariappan, Senior Director, Reddit)
Security Track: Securing the Global Enterprise with Innovation (Shamla Naidoo, Global Chief Information Security Officer, IBM)
Technical Track: The Future of BI: From Manual Dashboards to Autonomous Analytics for Business Ops (Yoav Raccah, Solutions Engineer, Anodot)
11:30 AM - 12:10PM Finance Track:  Role of Big Data in Financial Services Industry (Ajay Jain, Executive Director, CME Group)
Technical Track: In Search Of Better Recommendation Systems Based On Neural Networks (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Hexagon)
Technical Track: Natural Language Understanding at Scale On Apache Spark (David Talby, CTO, Pacific AI)
Chatbot Track: Designing Intelligent Conversational Experiences (Beerud Sheth, CEO, Gupshup)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM Keynote Panel -  Finance Track:  AI in Finance
Amit Chowdhary (VP, Visa)
Matt Fowler (VP Machine Learning, TD Bank Group)
Aamer Charania (Director Data Science, Capital One)
Miquel Noguer Alonso (CEO, AI Finance Institute & Ex-Executive Director, UBS)
Edward Colet (VP Big Data, Equifax)


Chatbot Track: How AI Improves Human Conversations In Messaging (Patrick Perrin, Chief Scientist, Emogi)
Technical Track: Role Of Unsupervised Learning In Video Summarization (Divya Jain, Director, Adobe)
Technical Track: Auto What? - A Taxonomy Of Automated Machine Learning (Adam Blum, CEO, Auger.ai)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Fear, Hope, And Hype Of Artificial Intelligence In Medical Imaging (Woojin Kim, CMO, Nuance Communications)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
1:50PM - 2:30PM Business Track: Winning The Talent Wars: Recruiting & Retaining Diverse Technical Talent (Amy Gershkoff Bolles, Chief Data Officer, Bitly)
Finance Track: Data, Analytics, Technology To Drive Insights Into Consumer Behaviors. (Edward Colet, VP Big Data, Equifax)
Technical Track: Real-Time, Multi-Cloud ML/AI With PipelineAI, TensorFlow, GPU, TPU, Spark, Kafka (Chris Fregly, Founder and Research Engineer, PipelineAI)
Technical Track: Architectural Study In Deep Learning Era (Hyeran Jeon, Assistant Professor, San Jose State University)
2:30PM - 3:10PM Technical Track: Making Sense of Unstructured Data (Navneet Kesher, Head of Data Sciences, Facebook)
Finance Track: Business Strategy And Risks With Banking AI-ML Use-Case (Senthil Selvaraj, SVP, PNC)
Business Track: Delivering Transformative Business Outcomes With AI (Ranjeeta Singh, VP Data Science And AI, Teradata)
Business Track: Data and AI in a Smart City Environment (Sameer Sharma,  General Manager, Intel)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Afternoon Break
3:40PM - 4:20PM Business Track: Bootstrapping And Scaling A Data Science And Machine Learning Product Organization (Madhura Dudhgaonkar, Senior Director, Workday)
Finance Track : Security And AI (Upendra Mardikar, VP Technologies, American Express)
Technical Track: Convolutional Neural Networks – Unleashing the power of visual search (Aamer Charania, Director Data Science, Capital One)
Technical Track: Deep Learning for Speech Recognition (Pranjal Daga, Data Scientist, Cisco Systems)
4:20PM - 5:00PM Insurance Track: Nudging in a World of AI and Machine Learning (Wei Ke, Managing Partner, Simon-Kucher & Partners)
Finance Track : Building and Automating the Network Infrastructure for a Scalable Datacenter (Tochi Onyenokwe, Software Engineer, Square)
Technical Track: Improving Customer Support with Deep Learning and NLU (Sami Ghoche, Founder, Forethought)
Technical Track: Deep learning in production: going beyond Python (Hagay Lupesko, Engineering Leader, Amazon AI)
5:00PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI (Room 203)
Daniel Kobran (COO, Paperspace)
Sachin Gupta (CEO, Hackerearth)
Shreyansh Gandhi (Principal Data Scientist, WalmartLabs)
Srini Gurrapu (VP Solutions Strategy, Skyhigh Networks) - Moderator
5:00PM - 5:30PM Business Track: The collision course between Big Data+AI, Privacy, Ethics and Regulations in the AI world (Ashwin Krishnan, COO, UberKnowledge)
Business Track: IP Protection for AI Technology (Dave Stevens, Founder, Stevens Law Group)
Technical Track:  Edge To Core Fabrics For AI/ML/DL Pipelines (Shailesh Manjrekar, Head - Product and AI/ML Solutions, Swiftstack)
5:30PM - 6:00PM Business Track: Getting Value From The 80% Of Data You’re Not Using: Unstructured Data (Zachary Jarvinen, Head Of Technology, OpenText)
Blockchain Track: Blockchain Based Identity Management (Jimmy Su, Senior Director, JD.com)
Technical Track: The Future of Prediction: Unsupervised Learning (Jennifer Kloke, VP of Product Innovation, Ayasdi)
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (Jan 23rd Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop: Hands on Workshop : Minimally Sufficient Pandas (Theodore Petrou, Founder, Pandas)
CATEGORY: Intermediate-Advanced (Room 207)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Getting Started In Deep Learning With TensorFlow (Robert Crowe, Data Scientist, Google)
CATEGORY: Beginner | Intermediate | Deep-Learning (Room 207)
Workshop: Hands on Workshop : Build your own Pandas Cub (Theodore Petrou, Founder, Pandas)
CATEGORY: Intermediate-Advanced  (Room 211)

Day - 1 (Jan 23rd Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM (Room 210)

Day -2 (January 24th 8:15AM-7:00PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Retail/E-Commerce Track: From BI To AI: Turning Data Into An Asset (Pavan Arora, Chief AI Officer, Aramark)
Technical Track: Deep Learning For Developmental Robotics (Douglas Blank, Associate Professor, Bryn Mawr College)
Insurance Track: Predictive Modeling - A Practical Perspective (Matthew Zender, Sr. Vice President, AmTrust Financial)
Advertising Track: Machine Learning in Advertising Technology (Justin Fortier, Principal Data Scientist, Viralgains)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM General Keynote Session : Innovation at Amazon (Paul Misener, VP, Amazon)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Retail/E-Commerce Track: Data Science And Applications At Kohl's Retail (Alan Lee, VP Data Science, Kohl's)
Enterprise Track: Building Enterprise AI Companies (Mohan Reddy, Chief Technology Officer, The Hive)
Technical Track: How Machine Learning Powers On-Demand Logistics At DoorDash (Raghav Ramesh, Machine Learning Engineer, DoorDash)
Finance Track: Introducing Cora (Naresh Vyas, VP, RBS)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Keynote Panel : AI in Retail/E-Commerce (Room 203)
Anjan Goswami (Director Data Science, Salesforce)
Ravi Kumar Buragapu (Director, Kohls Technology)
Pavan Arora (Chief AI Officer, Aramark)
Vilas Veeraraghavan (Director, Walmart)

Finance Track: Future of Finance operations: The exponential impact of AI/ML/DL (Veena Gundavalli, CEO, Emagia)
Business Track: Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Internet Of Things - The Future Societal Framework (Anurag Yadav, CEO, PrimaFelicitas)
Technical Track: AI based Computer Vision, Imagenet and Image segmentation (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple)
12:10 PM - 12:50 PM Retail/E-Commerce Track: How Macys Uses Machine Learning To Improve Customer Experience (Haamid Ali, Director, Macys)              
Technical Track: Natural Language Processing - Concepts And Applications In AI (Sumit Amar, Sr Director Engineering, Visa)
Insurance Track: Connect the new data world to the “old world” of underwriting (Todd Rissel, CEO, e2Value)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track:  Use Of AI In Empowering Patients (Vishaal Virani, Director, Ada Health)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Technical Track: Unleashing The Power Of Monotonicity With TensorFlow Lattice (Sen Zhao, Data Scientist, Google)   
Business Track: The Insights Supply Chain: Organizing for Big Data (Duru Ahanotu, Sr. Director, Dictionary.com)
Insurance Track: IoT Connected Home Smart Home Data (Daniel Turgel, CEO, SmartInsure)

Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective (Room 203)
Arif Janmohamed (Partner, Lightspeed Venture Partners)

Bill Reichert (Managing Director, Garage Technology Ventures)
Sanjit Dang (Co-Founder And Chairman, U First Capital)
Sander Bogdan (Venture Partner, Vela Partners)
Kartik Gada (Executive Director, Woodside Capital) - Moderator
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Retail/E-Commerce Track: Automate capacity management of applications for a hybrid cloud ecosystem (Vilas Veeraraghavan, Director, Walmart)
Business Track: Productionizing your Machine Learning Models (Jon Peck, Software Engineer, Algorithmia)
Technical Track: Deep learning acceleration with Amazon Elastic Inference (Hagay Lupesko, Engineering Leader, Amazon AI)
Telco Track: AI Applications in Telecommunications (Hassan Srinidhi, Director of IT Architecture, CenturyLink)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM Business Track: What Google Learned About Creating Effective Teams (Matt Sakaguchi, Manager, Google)
Retail/E-Commerce Track: Product Design For A Segment Of One: How To Design And Deliver Highly Personal Products For Our Users (Pree Kolari, Director, eBay)
Technical Track: An Active Learning Framework to Optimize Training of Deep Model with Human-in-the-loop (Humayun Irshad, Senior Research and Software Engineer, Figure Eight)
Technical Track: Deep Reinforcement Learning For Free To Play Mobile Game Monetization Optimization (Sampsa Jaatinen, Director, Unity Technologies)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Technical Track: Bringing Your Deep Learning Algorithms to Life: From Experiments to Production (Nisha Talagala, CTO, ParallelIM)
Retail/E-Commerce Track: AI / ML In Data Science Engineering And Operational Excellence (Ravi Kumar Buragapu, Director, Kohls Technology)
Retail/E-Commerce Track: AI Use Case (Shirkant Palkar, Director of Advanced Analytics, Costco)
Security Track: ML Applications for Physical Security (Chris Hurst, Co-Founder & COO, Stabilitas)
5:00 PM - 6:45 PM

AI Startup Pitch
Artometa.ai
DeepCloudAI

Previse.ai
Datatron.ai
Naber.ai
Bouquet.ai

Judges:
BV Jagadeesh (Managing Partner, Kaaj Ventures)
Bill Reichert (Managing Director, Garage Technology Ventures)
Sanjit Dang (Co-Founder And Chairman, U First Capital)
Sander Bogdan (Venture Partner, Vela Partners)
Anupam Rastogi (Investor, Emergent Ventures)
Shesh S (Investor, SK Telecom Americas)

 

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Security Track: Fraud Analysis and the Value of Layered Modeling (Matthew Leichter, Principal Data Scientist, Cardpool)
Technical Track: Running Effective Machine Learning Teams: Common Issues, Challenges and Solutions (Gideon Mendels, CEO, Comet.ml)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM SecurityTrack: Data Science in Security: Machine Learning for Identity Verification (Siobhan McNamara, Data Scientist, Agari)
Chatbot Track: Empowering Workplace Efficiency By Chabot And NLP (Dave Chen, Principal Architect, Workday)

Day - 2 (Jan 24th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop: Introduction to PyTorch (Robert Alvarez, Data Scientist, Metis) (Room 207)
Workshop: Bringing Your Machine Learning and Deep Learning Algorithms to Life: From Experiments to Production Use (Nisha Talagala, CTO, ParallelIM) (Room 212)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: NLP workshop (Matt Leonard, Product Lead, Udacity) (Room 207)
 

Day - 2 (Jan 24th Hackathon) (Room 212)

1:50PM - 2:30PM Decentralized AI: Convergence Of Blockchain & AI (Geeta Chauhan, Chief Technology Officer, DeepCloudAI)
 
2:30PM - 6:00PM Opening, Hackathon rules, Team formations.
 

Day - 2 (Jan 24th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM

Day -3 (January 25th 8:30AM-6:00PM )

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Technical Track: Incremental-Decremental Methods For Time Series Analysis (Joseph Ross, Data Scientist, SignalFx)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Streamed Postcards from the Edge: Medical Device Architectures (Sanjay Joshi, Industry CTO Healthcare, Dell EMC)
Business Track: Machine Learning vs. Feature Engineering: What should the Focus be in Attempting to Predict Customer Behaviour  (Richard Boire, CEO, Boire Filler Group)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM General Keynote Session: Lessons from Google's Journey to AI-First (Ron Bodkin, Technical Director for Applied AI, Google)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Meshing of Thinking in Carbon with Thinking in Silicon: Risks and Opportunities (John Mattison, CMO, Kaiser Permanente)
Insurance Track: AI For The Enterprise (Brett Caldon, Director, Liberty Mutual Insurance)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Cardiovascular Segmentation using Fully Convoluted Networks(Arvind Rapaka, VP of Engineering, TechVedika)               
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Keynote: Fireside Chat - AI in Healthcare  (Punit Soni, CEO, Suki, Ex-CPO Flipkart, Ex-VP, Google) & (Sree Chadalavada, Managing Partner, Gartner)
Technical Track: Natural Language Processing Is Fun: Generate Lyrics In The Style Of Your Favorite Artist (Joan Xiao, PhD, Figure Eight)
Business Track: AI- Beyond Cats And Dogs (Rohit Tandon, Partner, BootUP Ventures)
Marketing Track: The State of AI Marketing 2019 (Federico Gobbi, Founder, AIMA - AI Marketing Association)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM

Keynote Panel: AI Adoption In Healthcare: Real-World Use Cases
Dan Humble (Chief Data & Analytics Officer, Walgreens Boots Alliance)
Vishaal Virani (Director, Ada Health)
Sanjay Joshi (Industry CTO Healthcare, Dell EMC)
Nita Madhav (VP Data Science, Metabiota)
Adam  Sinensky (Director Artificial Intelligence, Change Healthcare)

Sree Chadalavada (Managing Partner, Gartner) - Moderator

Insurance Track: AI In Real Estate, Mortgage And Title Insurance (Marvin Stone, Vice President, Stewart Title Guaranty Company)
Technical Track: FrameworkLauncher: An Orchestrator for Large-Scale Distributed Deep Learning in Bing and Microsoft (Kai Liu, Senior Program Manager, Microsoft)                        

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track:  Transforming Regression Into Neural Network For Multi-Chain Economic Model (Shyam Sarkar, CEO, AyushNet)
Technical Track: Virtualization and Machine Learning -why the combination is important to you (Justin Murray, solution architect, VMWare)
InsuranceTrack: Insurance, underwriting, AI/machine learning, process improvement and automation (Mike Gulla, Director, Hippo Insurance)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Major Applications Of AI In Healthcare (Alex Ermolaev, Director of AI, Change Healthcare)
Technical Track: Data-Driven Methods For Improving Conversion And User Engagement (Long Pei, Data Scientist, eBay)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Artificial Intelligence In An Integrated Diagnostic Healthcare Ecosystem: An ImmunoOncology Use Case (Sarah Wang, Director, CareDx)        
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM
 

Technical Track: Detecting Sensitive Content and Understanding Language in Open-Domain Dialog Systems (Chandra Khatri, Senior AI Scientist, Uber AI)
Travel/Transportation Track: Dynamic Pricing and its AI Revolution  (Maokai Lin, CTO & Founder, Smarking)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Big Data And Predictive Analytics For Infectious Disease Epidemics (Nita Madhav, VP Data Science, Metabiota)

4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Supply Chain  Track:  Real Life Application of Artificial Intelligence in Supply Chain Operations (Mudasir Ahmad, Sr. Director Operations, Cisco)
Technical Track : Enough Data Engineering for a Data Scientist (Stephen O'Sullivan, Founder, Data Whisperer)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Analytics as Augmented Human Intelligence (Matthew Baggott, Director, Genentech)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote: What does it take to trust a decision made by a machine? (Ali Arsanjani, CTO, Deep Context & ex-CTO, IBM)
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Technical Track : How AI is getting more Emotional (Rana Gujral, CEO, Behavioral Signals)
Robotics Track: Cloud AI and Future Robotics (Robert Zhang, President, Cloudminds Technology)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Enterprise Track: AIOps Enables Prediction Of Business Incidents (Bishnu Nayak, CTO, FixStream)
Technical Track:  Cloud-based Machine Learning for the Enterprise (Gabor Melli, Sr. Director of Engineering (ML&AI), Sony PlayStation)

Day - 3 (Jan 25th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop: Data Science with Missing Data (Matt Brems, Global Lead Data Science Instructor, General Assembly) (Room 211)
Category: Beginner-Intermediate
9:00AM - 11:00 AM Workshop:Emotion recognition in images: from idea to an AI model in production with Apache MXNet (Vandana Kannan, Software Engineer & Naveen Swami, Software Engineer, Amazon AI)
(Room 207)
Category: Beginner-Intermediate
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: The interesting convergence of AI and Blockchain! (Anurag Yadav, CEO, Primafelicitas) (Room 211)
Workshop: Data Visualization in Python (Matt Brems, Global Lead Data Science Instructor, General Assembly) (Room 207)
Category: Beginner-Intermediate-Advanced

Day - 3 (Jan 25th Hackathon) (Room 212)

10:00AM - 10:30 AM Team idea presentations (5 min per team)
10:30AM - 4:00PM Concept Development
4:00PM - 6:00PM Final Idea presentation (10 min per team)
Best Ideas selection and award announcements

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice