Back

Day -1 (Oct 1st 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00AM - 6:00PM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:00AM Business Track: Why ML Ops is your Business' New Competitive Frontier (Ritu Jyoti, Vice President AI Strategies, IDC) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance): The good, the hype, and the reality of making AI work in practice: Enterprise lessons from the front lines  (Dr. Usama Fayyad, CEO, Open Insights & Ex Chief Data Officer, Barclays) (Room 252B)
9:00 AM - 9:40AM Technical Track (Finance):  Integrating Data and Machine Intelligence towards Customer Experiences  (Rajiv Sondhi, Vice President - Software Engineering, Capital One) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance): Latest developments in deep learning in finance  (Miquel  Noguer Alonso, Founder,  Artificial Intelligence Finance Institute) (Room 252B)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM General Keynote :  What's Your AI Strategy? (William Thompson, Managing Director, Forbes) (Room 253A)
10:20AM -10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30AM Technical Track: Understanding Anomalous Network Behavior with AI and ML (Nikita Butakov, Data Scientist, Ericsson) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance):Why are banks using AI in their back office functions? (Swapna Malekar, Product Management, Royal Bank of Canada) (Room 252B)
11:30 AM - 12:10PM Technical Track (Finance): How to solve the curse of imbalanced data  (SK Reddy, VP Data and AI, Fidelity Investments) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance): Predictive Analytics and AI in Project Management (Alexandra  Chtchedrina, Sr. Product Manager, Bank of America) (Room 252B)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM

Keynote Panel -  Finance Track:  AI in Finance (Room 253A)
Gary Kazantsev (Head of Quant Technology Strategy, Office of the CTO, Bloomberg)
Sravan Kasarla (Chief Data Officer, Thrivent)
Rajiv Sondhi (Vice President - Software Engineering, Capital One)
Swapna Malekar (Product Management, Royal Bank of Canada)


Technical Track:

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
1:50PM - 2:30PM Technical Track (Finance): Machine Learning For Finance (Bruno Dupire, Head of Quantitative Research, Bloomberg) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Data Science for Business (Anurag Wakhlu, Director, Dassault Systemes) (Room 252B)
2:30PM - 3:10PM Keynote : AI is a Waste of Money (Arijit Sengupta, CEO, AIble) (Room 253A)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Afternoon Break
3:40PM - 4:20PM Business Track (Finance): Role of Big Data in Financial Services Industry (Ajay Jain, Executive Director, CME Group Inc) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Predicting Hybrid-Cloud Capacity with Regression Models and Steady State metrics (Idris Iqbal Tarwala, Cloud Performance Lead/Architect, WalmartLabs) (Room 252B)
4:20PM - 5:00PM Business Track (Finance)Leveraging AI and Technology to deliver a best in class user experience in Financial Services (Asya Bradley, VP, Socure) (Room 253A)
Technical Track (Finance): Operationalize ML by empowering people (Niraj Tank, Senior Manager Engineering, Capital One & Jeffrey Sharpe, Manager, Capital One) (Room 252B)
5:00PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI (Room 253A)
Sreekar Bhaviripudi (Manager, Amazon)
Jerry Gupta (SVP, Swiss Re)
5:00PM - 5:30PM Business Track (Finance): 
5:30PM - 6:00PM Business Track (Insurance): Can Insurance Be Intelligent? The Present and Future of AI and Big Data in Insurance (Eric Biderman, Counsel, Arent Fox) (Room 252B)
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (Oct 1st Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Hands on Workshop: Spam filtering using various Supervised Learning models  (Rick Gaston, Manager, Udacity) (Room 251)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Design Thinking for AI & Machine Learning: Methods and practices for human-centred AI solutions  (Ramy Nassar,  Founder, 1000 Days Out) (Room 251)

Day - 1 (Oct 1st Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM

Day -2 (Oct 2nd 7:45AM-7:00PM )

7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Business Track:  Rapid Data Science - Data Science in large enterprises (Erez  Kaminski, Leaders Global Operations Fellow, MIT) (Room 253A)
Business Track: How Data, AI, and Analytics are getting impacted by Blockchain (Anurag Yadav, CEO, PrimaFelicitas) (Room 252B)
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Business Track: How to Identify Opportunities to use AI to Generate New Revenue (Eric Jensen, CEO, Savvai) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Scaling AI and Machine Learning with Containers and Kubernetes (Tushar Katarki, Sr. Principal Product Manager,  Red Hat) (Room 252B)
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Technical Track (Retail/E-Commerce): Kiran Hegde (Associate Director, Software Development, Chewy) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Shahidul Mannan (VP, TeleTech Insights) (Room 252B)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM General Keynote Session : How to extract stories from your data and tell them visually? (Ambal Balakrishnan, Director, IBM) (Room 253A)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Retail/E-Commerce Track: Solving Challenging e-Commerce Problems Using Different Aspects of Data Science (Khalifeh  AlJadda, Sr. Manager Data Science, Home Depot) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Data doesn't lie... and other lies (Sneha Jha, Senior Researcher,  Nuance Communications) (Room 252B)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Retail/E-Commerce Track: Scaling and Deploying AI in ecommerce : The personalization journey (Sunanda Koduvayur Parthasarathy, Associate Director Data Science, Wayfair) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: A/B Testing AI (Pavel Dmitriev, VP Data Science, Outreach) (Room 252B)
12:10 PM - 12:50 PM

Keynote Panel : AI in Retail/E-Commerce (Room 253A)
Khalifeh  AlJadda (Sr. Manager Data Science, Home Depot)


Business Track: AI Finds Its Home in the Enterprise through Field Service (Arka Dhar, CEO, Zinier) (Room 252B)

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
1:40 PM - 2:30PM Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective  (Room 253A)
Adrian Mendoza (General Partner & Founder, Mendoza Ventures)
Isaiah Kacyvensk (Managing Partner, Will Ventures)
Hannah Arnold (VC, F-Prime Capital)
Suresh Sharma (Founder, Open Range Capital Partners)
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Business Track: Why isn’t your company seeing huge gains from data science and AI? (Jamie Warner, Director Data Science, Lincoln Financial) (Room 252B)
Technical Track:  Examples of using predictive analytics within K-12 education (Rich Huebner, Director Data Science, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) (Room 252B)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Business Track:  A comprehensive approach to protecting your image processing pipelines against manipulation (Vikas Vats, Chief Analytics Officer, Verisk) (Room 253A)
Technical Track:  Natural language processing for music information technology (Shuo Zhang, Sr. Machine Learning Engineer, Bose Corporation) (Room 252B)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM Business Track:  Acclimate with Voice Of Customer (Helen Yu, CEO, Tigon Advisory Corp.) (3:40PM-4:00PM 20 minutes) (Room 253A)
Business Track:  Creating value with AI: Building and managing data science teams for maximum business impact (Bülent  Kiziltan, Founder, Stealth Startup) (4:00PM-4:30PM 20 minutes) (Room 253A)
Technical Track:  Fast Scans for Continuous Variable Predicate Workloads (Edward Schwalb, Technical Architect, MSC Software) (40 Minutes) (Room 252B)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Technical Track:  Making IoT smarter with Machine Learning and Deep Learning (Pradeep Jadhav,  Chief Data Scientist & Director, BNY Mellon) (40 Minutes) (Room 253A)
Business Track:  Empowering Your Organization Through Data Literacy: What it is data literacy, why I want it, and how I can help drive change? (Dave Mathias, Co-Founder, Beyond the Data) (4:20PM-4:40PM 20 minutes) (Room 252B)
Business Track: How to Make Artificial Intelligence Work for Your Organization (Kevin Sieck, Director - Digital Analytics & Innovation, LatentView Analytics) (4:40PM-5:00PM 20 minutes) (Room 252B)
5:00 PM - 6:45 PM

AI Startup Pitch (Room 253A)
 

Judges:
Suresh Sharma (Founder, Open Range Capital Partners)

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Technical Track:  
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Business Track: A System to Detect and Reduce Understanding Bias in Intelligent Virtual Assistants (Ian Beaver, Sr. Machine Learning Engineer, Verint) (Room 252B)
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM Business Track: Avoid the pitfalls of ineffective data strategies and unhappy customers – why design thinking is the key to achieving the best data-driven customer experience (Nicole Cacal, Founder, Mastermindai) (Room 252B)
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM Business Track: Major trends spurring Firms to Adopt ML and AI (Robert Cohen, Senior Director, Economic Strategy Institute) (Room 252B)

Day - 2 (Oct 2nd Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Hands on Workshop: TFX: Production ML Pipelines with TensorFlow Workshop (Kevin Haas, Engineering Manager,Google) (Room 251)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Building Real World AI Solutions (Alexander Liss, Director - Digital Platform, AI & DS Engineering, Ancestry.Com) (Room 251)

Day - 2 (Oct 2nd Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM

Day -3 (Oct 3rd 7:45AM-6:00PM )

7:45 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Business Track (Healthcare): AI and Machine Learning in Clinical Trials: Real-life use cases using a modern, cloud-based and scalable platform-centric approach (Dr. Prakriteswar Santikary, Chief Data Officer, ERT) (Room 253A)
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Business Track: Edge to Core to Cloud data pipelines for Autonomous vehicles. (Shailesh Manjrekar, Director, SwiftStack) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance) Principles: Why neural Net gives better precision than the Simple Machine Learning model in Bigdata industry (DR. Kannappan Ramu, CTO, Inara.ai) (Room 252B)
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Business Track (Healthcare): Importance of clinical context in evaluating machine learning-based solutions for healthcare (Sujay Kakarmath, Physician Scientist, Partners Healthcare & Harvard Medical School) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: How to efficiently manage groundwater resources using GA-based ANN algorithm?  (Nikunja  Dash, Architect, Oracle) (Room 252B)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM General Keynote Session: Driving Near Term AI Adoption in the Life Sciences (Alan Louie, Research Director Life Sciences,  IDC Health Insights) (Room 253A)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Business Track (Healthcare): Current challenges and opportunities in the Healthcare field  (Vrinda Dabke,  Director, Optum (UnitedHealth Group)) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Semantic SentenceRank to Facilitate Reading for Understanding (Jie Wang, Professor, Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell) (Room 252B)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Technical Track (Healthcare) : Deep Learning for Radiology Text Report Classification (Sadid Hasan, Senior Research Scientist, Philips Research) (Room 253A)
Business Track: How AI is Disrupting the Workplace (Ken Lazarus, CEO, Scout Exchange) (Room 252B)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM

Keynote Panel: AI Adoption In Healthcare: Real-World Use Cases (Room 253A)
Dr. Prakriteswar Santikary (Chief Data Officer, ERT)
Miguel Martinez (Data Scientist, UnitedHealth Group)

Technical Track: Financial Loan Risk Analysis Using Keras Deep Learning (Martin Lurie, Sr Systems Engineer, Cloudera)  (Room 252B)           

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech):  Patient-Centric AI: Saving Lives with ML-Driven Hospital Interventions (Miguel Martinez, Data Scientist, UnitedHealth Group) (40 minutes) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Ethical dilemmas of AI/Big Data (James Brusseau, PhD, Data Ethics Site / Pace University NYC) (Room 252B)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Service Desk Improvements and Artificial Intelligence  (Marlene Kolodziej, AVP, Northwell Health) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Leadership Development Through Augmented Training and Coaching (Beth Porter, CEO, Riff Learning) (Room 252B)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM
 
Business Track (Finance):  Multivariate Time Series and Deep Learning (Victor Martinez, Managing Director, State Street Corp) (Room 253A)
Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track (Technical): Autonomous Therapeutics (June Lee, Director, The National Institutes of Health) (Room 252B)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Business  Track:   It's not really AI - lessons learned while implementing enterprise NLP and ML for major financial services brands (Evan Gerber, Head of Digital Experience, C Space) (Room 253A)
Technical Track :
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote: Top Ten Takeaways from the Global Artificial Intelligence Conference Oct 1-3 Boston (Room 253A)
Evan Gerber (Head of Digital Experience, C Space)

Day - 3 (Oct 3rd Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop: Hands on Workshop : KubeFlow (Josh Bottum, VP, Arrikto) (Room 251)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Intro to Data Science and Machine Learning in Python (Nirav Shah, Founder, OnPoint Insights & Paul Conway, Founder, Covidea) (Room 251)

Day - 3 (Oct 3rd Exhibit Hours)  9AM-4:00PM
Day - 3 (Oct 3rd Global Career Fair)  9AM-4:00PM

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice