Back

Day -1 (Aug 20th 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:30AM Technical Track:  On-Demand Low-Latency Near Real-Time Predictions at Scale (Gabor Melli, Sr Director Engineering, Sony PlayStation)
Business Track: Marketing in 2020: Demystifying Smart Assistants & AI  (Amy Bishop, Director, Epsilon)
Business Track: NLP & Topic Modeling for Businesses (Yunus Emre Genes, Manager, JP Morgan Chase)
Technical Track: Transfer Learning for NLP (Joan Xiao, PhD, Figure Eight)
9:30 AM - 10:00AM Grand Keynote : Sandra Carter (VP Technologies, Amazon)
10:00 AM - 10:30AM Keynote : AI is a Waste of Money (Arijit Sengupta, CEO, AIble)
10:30AM -10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30AM Business Track: Rishi Yadav(CEO, Zettabytes)
Finance Track
Technical Track: Deep Learning models for Financial services (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Hexagon)
Technica Track:
11:30 AM - 12:10PM Business Track:  Building products for maximum impact (Vasily Starostenko, Product Management, Waymo)
Technical Track:  Productizing ML and Deep Learning through ONNX (Emad Barsoum, Principal Architect, Microsoft)
Business Track:
Technical Track: Live Aggregators: A reliable, scalable and cost-effective way of aggregating billions of messages a day in real time (Chunky Gupta, Distributed Systems Engineer, Mist Systems)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM Keynote Panel -  Finance Track:  AI in Finance
Subramanian Iyer(Head of Analytics, First Republic Bank)

Business Track:  Creating a DataOps Culture for continuous delivery of Data Science projects (Guillermo Martinez, Chief Analytics Officer, Mercadotecnia, Ideas y Tecnologia)  
Technical Track:  API Design and Usability Considerations (Sumit Amar, Sr Director Engineering, Visa)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
1:50PM - 2:30PM Business Track (Finance): De-risk AL in the Banking Industry (Menglin Cao, Head of Data Science, Wells Fargo)
Technical Track:  Marmaray: Uber's Open-sourced Generic Hadoop Data Ingestion and Dispersal Framework (Danny Chen, Manager, Uber)
Business Track: The Impact of AI on Visual Intelligence (Kevin Guo, CEO, Hive)
Technical Track: How to build, train and deploy a versioned Kubeflow Pipeline (Josh Bottum, VP, Arrikto)
2:30PM - 3:10PM Technical Track: New methods for unsupervised data modeling and artificial intelligence  (Gunnar Carlsson, Founder, Ayasdi
Business Track (Finance):  Digital Transformation- AI, cloud, blockchain (Shilpa Dhopate, Director, American express)
Business Track (Insurance):
3:10PM - 3:40PM Afternoon Break
3:40PM - 4:20PM Business Track (Finance): The Prescriptive Analytics Revolution (Mike Parker, Managing Director, AGC Partners)
Technical Track: Distillation and amalgamation are specific ways in which we can start to leverage deep context (Ali Arsanjani, VP AI and Machine Learning, DeepContext)
Technical Track : The Aggregator-Leaf-Tailer architecture for low-latency queries on large datasets (Dhruba Borthakur, CTO, Rockset Inc)
Business Track: Multi-cloud data lakes for descriptive, predictive and cognitive analytics (Shailesh Manjrekar, Director, SwiftStack)
4:20PM - 5:00PM Business Track:  Get Introduced to AI-Driven Intelligent Business and Make it a Reality (Savita Raina, Director, Oracle
Technical Track:  Deep Learning Inference: Optimizations For Wide Scale Deployment (Rahul Nimaiyar, Director, Xilinx)
Technical Track : Introducing Cora (Naresh Vyas, VP, RBS)
Business Track: Predictive Analytics and Machine Learning in the Utility Sector: Strategies for Accelerating Progress and Overcoming Roadblocks (Steven Ramirez, CEO, Beyond the Arc)
5:00PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI
5:00PM - 5:30PM Technical Track: Model as a Service for Real-Time Decisioning (Niraj Tank, Senior Manager Engineering,Capital One)
Business Track: Why should I build a knowledge graph? (Mayank Kejriwal, Author, USC Information Sciences Institute)
Business Track: AI & ML driving everyday Innovation in Leading Organizations (Krishnan Venkata, VP, LatentView Analytics Corporation
5:30PM - 6:00PM Business Track: Big Data Security in the Age of Privacy (Nathan Wenzler, Executive Director, Moss Adams)
Business Track: NLP (Jacopo Tagliabue, Head of Technology, Tooso)
Business Track: Seeking to employ AI to review CRM communications (Alexander Koles, CEO,  Evolve Capital Partners)
 
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (Aug 20th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Hands on Workshop:
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Spam filtering using various Supervised Learning models  (Rick Gaston, Manager, Udacity)

Day - 1 (Aug 20th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM

Day -2 (Aug 21st 8:15AM-7:00PM )

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Business Track (Retail/E-Commerce): Lurking Danger in your Data Lake: Keeping Nessie in the Loch (David Fisher, Principal - Digital Analytics, Amazon Web Services)
Technical Track: From zero to Airflow: Bootstrapping into a best-in-class risk analytics platform  (Ido Shlomo, Head of Data Science, BlueVine)
Startup Track:
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Keynote Session :  Data Science + Behaviour Science = Magical Customer Experience (Vinod suresh, Director, Samsclub / Walmartlabs
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Business Track (Retail/E-Commerce)  Unleashing Creativity in Data Science Organization (Taran Singh, Director, GAP)
Technical Track:  Impact of Deep Learning in Conversational AI  (Chandra Khatri, Senior AI Scientist, Uber AI)
Startup Track:
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM
Business Track: Why 85% of data science projects fail? (Aaron Cheng, VP Technologies, dotData)
Technical Track (Retail/E-Commerce)Realtime Contextual Product Recommendations… that scale and generate revenue (Pallav Agrawal, Director. Levi Strauss)
Startup Track:
12:10 PM - 12:50 PM Keynote Panel : AI in Retail/E-Commerce 
Vineet Kumar (Director,  GoDaddy)           
Technical Track: Cybersecurity, Autonomous driving & Big Data Analysis (Jin Shang, CEO, GAC R&D Center Silicon Valley)
Startup Track:
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
1:40 PM - 2:30PM Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective
 
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Technical Track (Retail/E-Commerce)Predicting Hybrid-Cloud Capacity with Regression Models and Steady State metrics (Idris Iqbal Tarwala, Cloud Performance Lead/Architect, WalmartLabs)
Business Track (Insurance):Digital Transformation: Strategy, Talent and Culture. (Rick Reyes, Managing Partner, rjrStrategies)
Startup Track:
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Business Track:  Harnessing IoT Data for Property Protection and Insurtech Benefits(Daniel Turgel, CEO, SmartInsure)
Technical Track: Using real-time user data to improve user experience without being creepy using Kafka  (Eddie Satterly, CTO,  Amari.ai)
Startup Track:
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM Business Track: Big Data and ML Data Management in the Insurance Space (Tracy Spadola, Vice President, Verisk Analytics
Technical Track: Modernize Your AI Pipelines With KubeFlow and TFX (Chris Fregly, Founder & Research Engineer, PipelineAI)
Startup Track:
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Technical Track: Toolkits, SDKs, libraries, use case development, services, software development and training for AI, ML, Big Data and cloud (Vijay Nadkarni, VP Data Science & AI, Tech Mahindra)
Business Track: How Data, AI, and Analytics are getting impacted by Blockchain (Anurag Yadav, CEO, PrimaFelicitas)
Startup Track:
5:00 PM - 6:45 PM

AI Startup Pitch
 

Judges:

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Security Track:
Technical Track:
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM SecurityTrack:
Chatbot Track:

Day - 2 (Aug 21st Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop:
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Bringing Your Machine Learning and Deep Learning Algorithms to Life: From Experiments to Production  (Nisha Talagala, CEO, Pyxeda)

Day - 2 (Aug 21st Hackathon)

1:50PM - 2:30PM Hackathon
2:30PM - 6:00PM Opening, Hackathon rules, Team formations

Day - 2 (Aug 21st Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM

Day -3 (Aug 22nd 8:30AM-6:00PM )

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Technical Track:  Cruise Control: Effortless management of Kafka clusters (Adem Efe Gencer, Senior Software Engineer, LinkedIn)
Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech):  Digitally Detecting Developing Diseases (Savan Devani, CEO, BioTrillion)
Business Track: BigData scalability and performance: past, present, and future (Tiong Lee, CEO, Qubical)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Grand Keynote Session:
Keynote : 
Machine Learning for Industrial IOT (Ashok Banerjee, CTO, Symantec)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech)Revolutionizing Patient Care with Personalized Dosing (Divya Chhabra, Co-founder and COO, Dosis)
Technical Track: Real Time Analytics on Heterogeneous Data  (Zhenxiao Luo, Software Engineer, Uber
Business Track : Trends in securing highly sensitive Data Science installations (Sri Saikat Maiti, Chief Security Officer, Upstart Network)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Technical Track:  Embeddings@Twitter (Abhishek Tayal, Manager, Twitter)
Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech)Use Case (John Mattison, CMO, Kaiser Permanente)
Technical Track:  Optimization of wireless networks with insights from big data (Anton Kapela, Founder & CTO, EdgeMicro)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM

Keynote Panel: AI Adoption In Healthcare: Real-World Use Cases

Technical Track:  The coming Data Explosion in Cognitive IoT (Jabez Abraham, Senior Principal Architect, Asurion)   
Business Track: Domain specific Chatbot with limited Data (Shashikiran Gudur, Data Scientist, Microsoft)    

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Business Track:  Spacecraft  (Roberto Carlino, Test Engineering Lead, NASA Ames)
Technical Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech)Segmentation of users by health condition and prediction of future diagnoses (Robert Stewart, CTO, Castlight Health)
Technical Track: A serverless approach to pull data and deliver insights and recommendations using IoT (Rafael Zotto, Solution Architect, HP Inc)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Business Track: Can ML systems be trusted on their own? (Antony Brydon, CEO, Directly)
Technical Track: Deep Learning (Oswald Campesato, Member Technical Staff, iQuarkt)
Technical Track: Serverless architecture for AI applications (Rustem Feyzkhanov, Machine Learning Engineer, Instrumental)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM
 

Technical Track: Empowering Enterprises Digital Transformation (Raghvendra Singh Dikhit, Solution Architect, Impetus)
Business Track: Navigating security to protect valued assets and meet compliance regulations in hybrid cloud (Keith Dobbins, Manager, VMware)

4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Technical Track :  End-to-End Open Source Data Science Workflow Using OmniSci and Nvidia RAPIDS (Veda Shankar, Lead Developer Evangelist, MapD)
Business Track: Improvement of satellite imagery based on the known targets (Aleksandra Kudriashova, Product Management, Astro Digital)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote: Q&A Session with Speakers
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Technical Track :
Robotics Track:
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Enterprise Track:
Technical Track:

Day - 3 (Aug 22nd Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop:
9:00AM - 11:00 AM Workshop:
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: TFX: Production ML Pipelines with TensorFlow Workshop (Robert Crowe,  Developer Advocate, Google)

Day - 3 (Aug 22nd Hackathon)

10:00AM - 10:30 AM Team idea presentations (5 min per team)
10:30AM - 4:00PM Concept Development
4:00PM - 6:00PM Final Idea presentation (10 min per team)
Best Ideas selection and award announcements

Day - 3 (Aug 22nd Exhibit Hours)  9AM-4:00PM
Day - 3 (Aug 22nd Global Career Fair)  9AM-4:00PM

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice