Back

Day -1 (September 16th 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Registration
8:50 AM - 9:20AM Business Track: AI/ ML Consumption Models - How to leverage AI/ ML for your Enterprise Workloads (Sriram Subramanian, Research Director, IDC)
Technical Track: Designing Better Voice User Interfaces (Greg Bulmash, Solution Architect, Amazon Alexa)
9:20 AM - 10:00AM Business Track: Top 10 AI Trends (Srini Gurrapu, VP, Claris (Subsidiary of Apple)
Technical Track:
10:00 AM - 10:40AM Business Track:
Technical Track:
10:40AM -11:00AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 11:30AM Keynote: Steven Guggenheimer (Corporate Vice President, Microsoft)
11:30 AM - 12:00PM Keynote: AI for Good (John Kahan, Chief Data Analytics Officer, Microsoft)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM Business Track:

Technical Track:
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers (Room 2B)
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
AI in Finance
AI in Healthcare
AI in Blockchain
Transform Business Challenge to AI Challenge
Visual Analytics
Voice Engineering
1:50PM - 2:30PM Keynote Panel -  Finance Track:  AI in Finance (Room 2B)

Technical Track: Open Source AI Infrastructure and Ecosystem (Jin Li, CIO & CTO, Apulis Technology)
2:30PM - 3:10PM Technical Track: Research to Production: The things you want to know about training & deploying deep learning systems at scale (Mikhail Kutsovsky, PM, Paperspace)
Technical Track (Finance): Accelerating Value Delivery by Augmenting Application Support with NLP (Chatbots) (Vikas Shah, Chief Architect, Knights of Columbus)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Snack Break
3:40PM - 4:20PM Business Track:  Use Case (Shankar Vaidyanathan, CEO, Noonum)
Technical Track: AI for Upgrading Humans on this Planet. Before it's too late. (Gunjan Gupta, Founder, Lightsphere AI)
4:20PM - 5:00PM Technical Track: rapids.ai (GPU) vs Spark (CPU) .. competitors and team mates" (Claudiu Barbura, Director Engineering, Blueprint Technologies)
Technical Track (Finance): Knowledge graphs, breaking down silos, data science (Michael Uschold, PhD, Semantic arts)   
5:00PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI (Room 2B)
 
5:00PM - 5:30PM Business Track:   Developing and implementing an effective patenting strategy (Alan Minsk, Partner, FisherBroyles)
5:30PM - 6:00PM Technical Track:
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (September 16th Workshop Track)

10:50AM - 12:50 PM Workshop
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers (Room 2B)
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
1:50PM - 3:50PM Workshop (Room 205)
3:50PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  (Room 205)

Day - 1 (September 16th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM

Day -2 (September 17th 8:00AM-6:00PM )

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Technical Track: 
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Business Track:
Technical Track:  Hard things about Sales - and how A/B testing can help (Pavel Dmitriev, VP Data Science, Outreach)
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM General Keynote: AI, ML, Cloud for ML (Andrei Lopatenko, VP Technologies, Zillow Group)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM General Keynote: Elpida Ormanidou (VP, Starbucks)
10:30AM - 10:50AM Coffee Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective 
Austin Guyette (Investor, Voyager Capital)
Alok Nandan (General Partner, Emergent Ventures (USA))

Business Track
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Startup Pitch (Room 2B)

Judges:

Business Track:  Causality, Digital Twin & AI in IoT (PG Madhavan, Head of Technology, 5G Open Innovation Lab)

12:10 PM - 12:50 PM

Startup Pitch

Judges:

Technical Track: Top Practical Challenges in Running Online Controlled Experiments at Scale in Industry (Somit Gupta, Data Scientist, Microsoft)

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers (Room 2B)
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
Career Advice: Towards training an AI that explores careers
AI in retail
The State of NLP
Data Science Collaboration Tools & Best Practices
Leadership in an Automated World with Machine Intelligence
Raising Money for AI Startups
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Keynote Panel : AI in Retail/E-Commerce (Room 2B)

Business Track: 3 Steps to Implement AI Architecture for Autonomous Analytics (Ramesh Panuganty, CEO, MachEye)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Technical Track (Retail/E-Commerce): Cloud Native Data Platform Engineering (Pramit Mitra, Big Data Architect, eBay)
Technical Track: Machine Learning for Safety (Chirag Mahapatra, Engineering Leader, Airbnb)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Snack Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM Business Track: Use Case (Shardul Vikram, VP of Engineering, Salesforce)
Technical Track:  Pack Your Model Lunchbox: Model Portability with Pros and Cons (Anne Lifton, Manager Data Science, Logic20/20)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Business Track: Use Case (Indrasis Mondal, Director, DocuSign)
Technical Track: Flyte: Cloud native machine learning & data processing platform    (Ketan Umare, Staff Software Engineer, Lyft)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Keynote Panel: Building the AI teams of the future
 

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Business Track:  
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Business Track: 

Day - 2 (September 17th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:00 PM Workshop:  (Room 205)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers (Room 2B)
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  (Room 205)

Day - 2 (September 17th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM

Day -3 (September 18th 8:00AM-5:30PM )

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Technical Track :
Technical Track:
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Business Track: Reinventing Healthcare for the Digital Age (Kathleen McGrow, Executive Leader, Microsoft
Technical Track:
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM General Keynote: Future of AI and Voice in healthcare (Maryam Gholami, VP, Chief Product Officer, Providence)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM General Keynote: The Pros and Cons of Automated Machine Learning in Healthcare (Sanjeev Kumar, VP Technologies, HMS)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Coffee Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Technical Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech): Lessons Learned Applying Natural Language Processing for Healthcare AI (David Talby, CTO, Pacific AI)
Business Track(Agriculture): Accelerating Value Delivery by Augmenting Application Support with NLP (Chatbots) (Arvind Sekhar, Manager Data Science, Corteva Agriscience)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech): AI in Healthcare (Sanjay Joshi, Industry CTO Healthcare, Dell EMC)
Technical Track:
12:10 PM - 12:50PM

Keynote Panel: AI Adoption In Healthcare: Real-World Use Cases (Room 2B)
 

Technical Track:    

12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers (Room 2B)
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
Startup Pipelines
AI and IoT
Testing AI-Based Systems
1:50 PM - 2:30PM

Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech)Implementing AI at Life sciences Companies (Siddhartha Bhattacharya, Director, Pricewaterhouse Coopers (PwC))
Technical Track: Manage Full ML Model Lifecycle with Temporal (Maxim Fateev, Software Engineer, Uber)

2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech): Maximizing the value of AI for patients and healthcare systems (Michael Calhoun, CEO, Mindshare Medical)    
Technical Track:  big data/ AI (Conan Yang, Director, Salesforce)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Snack Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM
 
Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech)Improving revenue cycle management with deep learning – a health care case study (Sanji Fernando, VP Technologies, OptumLabs)
Technical Track:
Technical Track:
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Business Track: Explainable AI in Healthcare (Rohan Dsouza, Vice President of Products, KenSci)
Technical Track:
Technical Track : 
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Artificial Intelligence (Room 2B)

Day - 3 (September 18th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop:  (Room 205)

Day - 3 (September 18th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-4:00PM
Day - 3 (September 18th Global Career Fair)  9AM-4:00PM

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice