Back

Day -1 (Oct 11th 7:30AM-5:00PM (PST))

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8.00 AM - 8.30 AM  Technical: Towards more energy-efficient Neural Networks? Use your brain! (Olaf de Leeuw, Data Scientist, Dataworkz)
8:35 AM - 9:05AM Business: Demand Sensing - A Supply Chain Planning Game Changer (Abhishek Das, Senior Data Scientist, Aptus Data Labs)
9:10 AM - 9:40AM BusinessDispelling AI Hype with a Real-World, Deployed NLP Model Case Study. (Steven Gustafson, CTO, Noonum)
9:45 AM - 10:15AM General Keynote: Thrive with AI-powered Intelligent Document Processing(IDP) – Your Superpower (Ritu Jyoti, Group VP, IDC)
10:20 AM - 10:50AM Finance Keynote: Advanced Sanctions Matching Techniques via Natural Language Processing (NLP) Methodology (Mousumi Ghosh, Analytics Leader, Wells Fargo)
10:50 AM - 11:00AM Break
11.00 AM - 11.30 AM Technical: E-Invoice classification using item descriptions (Jaime Nino, Data Scientist, DIAN)
11:35 AM - 12:05PM TBA
12:10 AM - 12:40PM Technical: Recruiting on a Mission for Recovery: Programmatic Advertising Meets Conversational AI (Keisuke Inoue, Data Scientist, PandoLogic)
12:40 PM - 1:10PM Lunch Break
1.10 PM - 1.40 PM BusinessBuilding ML Deployment Platform (Siddharth Kashiramka, Product Management, Capital One & Anshuman Guha, Data Scientist, Capital One)
1.45 PM - 2.15 PM TechnicalLanguage Understanding made easy. (Jaya Mathew, Data Scientist, Microsoft)
2.20 PM - 2.50 PM Technical: How to operationalize Trustworthy AI Models in production (Sourav Mazumder, Data Science Team Lead, IBM)
2:50PM - 3:00PM Break
3:00PM - 3:30PM Keynote: Scaling AI from the Cloud to the Edge (Sujith Ravi, Founder & CEO, SliceX AI)
3:35PM - 4:05PM Technical: Using Automation and ML to build next generation marketing platform for eCommerce
4:15PM - 4:45PM Business: Business What do Planes and Machine Learning have in common? How Interpretable ML can improve decision-making (Serg Masis, Data Scientist,  Syngenta)
4:50PM - 5:20PM Technical: Towards Building an Intelligent ??Integration Platform as a Service (Malith Jayasinghe, VP Artificial Intelligence, WSO2 Inc.)

Day -2 (Oct 12th 7:30AM-5:00PM (PST))

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30AM Technical: Conversational AI (Chandra Khatri, Chief Scientist, Got It AI)
8:35 AM - 9:05AM Business: Natural Language Processing in Leading Business Towards Advancement (Dakshana Pradhan, Manager, Fusemachines)
9:10 AM - 9:40AM Technical: ML Models To Production (Filipa Peleja, Data Science Team Lead, Levi Strauss & Co)
9:45 AM - 10:15AM Keynote: How are chatbots becoming digital transformation control towers? (Wendy Li, VP Engineering, ServiceNow & Gaurav Goyal, Principal Architect, ServiceNow)
10:20 AM - 10:50AM Business: The future of Automation and AI in Insurance (Manan Sagar, Managing Director, Genesys)
10:50 AM - 11:00AM Break
11:05 AM - 11:35 AM Technical: Lakehouse paradigm for managing AI (Anindita Mahapatra, Solution Architect, Databricks)
11:40 AM - 12:10 PM TBA
12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Technical: STEDI framework to evaluate AB metrics (Somit Gupta, Data Scientist, Microsoft) 
12:45 PM - 1:15PM Lunch Break
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM Techincal: Abstractive Summarization of Industry Specific Long Documents (Anjali Shah, Data Scientist, IBM)
1:50 PM - 2:20 PM Technical: Maximizing the productivity of your ML Platform with Kubeflow 1.4 (Josh Bottum, VP, Arrikto)
2:25 PM - 3:20 PM

Keynote Panel: AI from Investment perspective

Sudhir Kadam  (Venture Partner , FYDA Growth Partners)
Gayathri Radhakrishnan (Investment Director, Micron Ventures)
Vik Sasi (Partner, Dreamers VC)
Cyril Philip (Principal, Providence Ventures)
Pranjal Daga (ML/Product at Cisco Innovation Labs & On Deck Fellow & Pear VC) 
Kartik Gada (Chief Investment Officer, Lakewood Asset Management) - Moderator
3:20PM - 3:30PM Break
3:35PM - 4:05PM Keynote: Industrial AI: Challenges and Best Practices (Xiaohui Hu, Director, GE Digital)
4:10PM - 4:40PM Technical: NLP challenges in task-based dialog systems (Sanaz Bahargan, AI Research Scientist, Amazon)
4:45PM - 5:15PM Technical: Abstractive Summarization of Industry Specific Long Documents (Anjali Shah, Data Scientist, IBM) 

Day -3 (Oct 13th 7:30AM-5:00PM (PST))

7:30 AM - 8:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Business Track: AI in Healthcare - Enriched Patient Care (Raghvendra Singh, Dikhit Solution Architect, IMPETUS Technolgies)

8:35 AM - 9:05 AM Technical Track: On the right tracks with CD4ML (Maarten van Duren, AI Architect, Dataworkz)
9:10 AM - 9:40AM

Business Track: Augmenting Human Intelligence in Healthcare: The Next Disruptive Innovation (Steve Ardire, Founder AI, startup Advisor)

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Technical Track: Big data & AI development for breast cancer detection solutions (Mario Lois, Global Head of AI, GE Healthcare)

10:20 AM - 10:50AM

Business Track: How to succeed with machine learning against fraud (Elizaveta Lebedeva, Data Scientist, Bolt) 

10:50 AM - 11:00AM Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Technical Track: AI in Healthcare (Marcio Aloisio Bezerra Cavalcanti Rockenbach, Product Management, Mass General Brigham)
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Technical Track: Multimodal Machine Learning for Video and Image Analysis (Shalini Ghosh, Principal, Amazon)
12:10 PM - 12:40PM Technical Track: The Pursuit of Beating the S&P500 using Machine Learning (Kevin Sun, Senior Data Scientist, Rock Central)
12:40 PM - 1:10PM Lunch Break
1:15PM - 1:45PM Keynote: The Future of AI: Creating Value at the Convergence of Emerging Technologie (Kirk Borne, Data Scientist, DataPrime)
1:50PM - 2:20PM

Data Streaming and Machine Learning Ops for Big Data and AI (Sameer  Wadkar,  Staff Software Engineer, Domino Data Lab)

2:25PM - 3:50PM

Workshop : Model Risk Management Workshop
Josh Bottum (VP, Arrikto)
Agus Sudjianto (EVP & Head of Corporate Model Risk, Wells Fargo)
Nikola Gradojevic (Professor of Finance, University of Guelph)
David Van Bruwaene (CEO, Fairly.ai)
Stuart Maiden (Data Scientist, Fairly.ai) 

3:50PM - 4:00PM Break
4:00PM - 6:30PM

Workshop : Model Risk Management Workshop Cont...
Josh Bottum (VP, Arrikto)
Agus Sudjianto (EVP & Head of Corporate Model Risk, Wells Fargo)
Nikola Gradojevic (Professor of Finance, University of Guelph)
David Van Bruwaene (CEO, Fairly.ai)
Stuart Maiden (Data Scientist, Fairly.ai) 


Day -4 (Oct 14th 7:30AM-5:00PM (PST) )

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Workshop: Linear Algebra and Calculus with TensorFlow (Ganapathi Pulipaka, Chief AI Scientist, Deepsingularity LLC)
 
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM Morning Break
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM Workshop: Linear Algebra and Calculus with TensorFlow (Ganapathi Pulipaka, Chief AI Scientist, Deepsingularity LLC) Cont....
12:10 PM - 12:40PM

Lunch Break

12:40 PM - 2:40PM Workshop: Event Streaming and Microservices With Apache Kafka (Farhan Mashraqi, Solution Architect, Synergy MSP)
2:40 PM - 2:50 PM

Break

   
2:50 PM - 4:50 PM Workshop: Event Streaming and Microservices With Apache Kafka (Farhan Mashraqi, Solution Architect, Synergy MSP) Cont...

Day -5 (Oct 15th 7:30AM-5:00PM (PST))

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00AM - 10:00AM Workshop: From Concept to Production: Template to Deploy ML Use Cases (Chanchal Chatterjee, Leader In AI Solutions, Google)
10.10AM - 10:20AM Morning Break
10:20AM - 12: 20PM Workshop: From Concept to Production: Template to Deploy ML Use Cases (Chanchal Chatterjee, Leader In AI Solutions, Google) cont...
12:20PM : 12:40PM Lunch Break
12:40 PM - 2:40PM Workshop: Event Streaming and Microservices With Apache Kafka (Farhan Mashraqi, Solution Architect, Synergy MSP) Cont...
2:40 AM - 2:50PM
Break
2:50 PM - 4:50PM Workshop: Event Streaming and Microservices With Apache Kafka (Farhan Mashraqi, Solution Architect, Synergy MSP) Cont...

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice