Back

Day -1 (Oct 20th 8:00AM-7:00PM )

8:00AM - 6:00PM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:00AM Business Track: Why ML Ops is your Business' New Competitive Frontier (Ritu Jyoti, Vice President AI Strategies, IDC) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance): The good, the hype, and the reality of making AI work in practice: Enterprise lessons from the front lines  (Dr. Usama Fayyad, CEO, Open Insights & Ex Chief Data Officer, Barclays) (Room 252B)
9:00 AM - 9:40AM Technical Track (Finance):  Integrating Data and Machine Intelligence towards Customer Experiences  (Nagen Shukla , Senior Manager Engineering, Capital One) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance): Latest developments in deep learning in finance  (Miquel  Noguer Alonso, Founder,  Artificial Intelligence Finance Institute) (Room 252B)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM General Keynote :  What's Your AI Strategy? (William Thompson, Managing Director, Forbes) (Room 253A)
10:20AM -10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30AM Technical Track: Understanding Anomalous Network Behavior with AI and ML (Nikita Butakov, Data Scientist, Ericsson) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Finance):Why are banks using AI in their back office functions? (Swapna Malekar, Product Management, Royal Bank of Canada) (Room 252B)
11:30 AM - 12:10PM Technical Track (Finance): How to solve the curse of imbalanced data  (SK Reddy, VP Data and AI, Fidelity Investments) (Room 253A)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM Keynote Panel -  Finance Track:  AI in Finance (Room 253A)
Swapna Malekar (Product Management, Royal Bank of Canada)
Asya Bradley  (VP, Socure)
Niraj Tank (Senior Manager Engineering, Capital One)
Anurag Yadav (CEO, PrimaFelicitas & Stanford) - Moderator 

Technical Track:  Productive machine learning workflows in a hybrid cloud MLops world (Misha Kutsovsky, Product Management, Paperspace) (Room 252B)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM

Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
AI in Finance
AI in Blockchain
Career Development
The State of NLP
Raising Money for AI Startups
Visual Analytics
Voice Engineering

1:50PM - 2:30PM Technical Track (Finance): Machine Learning For Finance (Bruno Dupire, Head of Quantitative Research, Bloomberg) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Data Science for Business (Anurag Wakhlu, Director, Dassault Systemes) (Room 252B)
2:30PM - 3:10PM Keynote : AI is a Waste of Money (Arijit Sengupta, CEO, AIble) (Room 253A)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Afternoon Break
3:40PM - 4:20PM Business Track (Finance): Role of Big Data in Financial Services Industry (Ajay Jain, Executive Director, CME Group Inc) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Predicting Hybrid-Cloud Capacity with Regression Models and Steady State metrics (Idris Iqbal Tarwala, Cloud Performance Lead/Architect, WalmartLabs) (Room 252B)
4:20PM - 5:00PM Panel: Leveraging AI and Technology to deliver a best in class user experience in Financial Services  (Room 253A)
Asya Bradley  (VP, Socure)
Erick Soto (VP of Product, Socure)
Josh Goldenberg (Global Head Of AI, Ocrolus)
Elizabeth Sabbatini (Director of Customer Success, Ocrolus)

Technical Track (Finance): Operationalize ML by empowering people (Niraj Tank, Senior Manager Engineering, Capital One & Jeffrey Sharpe, Manager, Capital One) (Room 252B)
5:00PM - 6:00PM Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems with AI (Room 253A)
Sreekar Bhaviripudi (Manager, Amazon)
Jerry Gupta (SVP, Swiss Re)
Rajesh Vadlamudi (Solutions Manager, Paperspace)
5:30PM - 6:00PM Business Track (Insurance): Can Insurance Be Intelligent? The Present and Future of AI and Big Data in Insurance (Eric Biderman, Counsel, Arent Fox) (Room 252B)
6:00PM - 7:00PM PM RECEPTION

Day - 1 (Oct 20th Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Hands on Workshop: Spam filtering using various Supervised Learning models  (Rick Gaston, Manager, Udacity) (Room 251)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Design Thinking for AI & Machine Learning: Methods and practices for human-centred AI solutions  (Ramy Nassar,  Founder, 1000 Days Out) (Room 251)

Day - 1 (Oct 20th Exhibit Hours)  9AM-7:00PM

Day -2 (Oct 21st 8:30AM-6:00PM )

7:45 AM - 6:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Business Track: Data Science in large enterprises. Data science for operations, manufacturing, supply chain. New technology development and Biopharma. (Erez Kaminski, Leader In Artificial Intelligence Solutions, MIT) (Room 253A) 
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Business Track: How to Identify Opportunities to use AI to Generate New Revenue (Eric Jensen, CEO, Savvai)(Room 253A)

Business Track: Scaling AI and Machine Learning with Containers and Kubernetes (Tushar Katarki, Product Management, Red Hat) (Room 252B)

9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Business Track: Successful Big data strategy: myths and learnings from enterprise transformation to product innovation (Shahidul Mannan ,Head Of Data Eng & Innovation, DAO, Partners Healthcare) (Room 253A)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM General Keynote Session : How to extract stories from your data and tell them visually? (Ambal Balakrishnan, Director, IBM) (Room 253A)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Retail/E-Commerce Track: Solving Challenging e-Commerce Problems Using Different Aspects of Data Science (Khalifeh  AlJadda, Sr. Manager Data Science, Home Depot) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Data doesn't lie... and other lies (Sneha Jha, Senior Researcher,  Nuance Communications) (Room 252B)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Retail/E-Commerce Track: Scaling and Deploying AI in ecommerce : The personalization journey (Sunanda Koduvayur Parthasarathy, Associate Director Data Science, Wayfair) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: A/B Testing AI (Pavel Dmitriev, VP Data Science, Outreach) (Room 252B)
12:10 PM - 12:50 PM Keynote Panel : AI in Retail/E-Commerce (Room 253A)
Khalifeh  AlJadda (Sr. Manager Data Science, Home Depot)
Sunanda Koduvayur Parthasarathy (Associate Director Data Science, Wayfair)
Jonathan Wray (Founder, Aible)
Shahidul Mannan (Head Of Data Eng & Innovation, DAO, Partners Healthcare) - Moderator

Technical Track: Kubeflow v0.6 Software Release - Community Update & Demonstration for ML Engineers and Data Scientists (Josh Bottum, VP, Arrikto)  (Room 252B)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM

Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)

AI in Retail
AI in Blockchain
Raising Money for AI Startups
Startup Pipelines
Career Development
Data Science Collaboration Tools & Best Practices
Leadership in an Automated World with Machine Intelligence
Tensorflow

1:40 PM - 2:30PM Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective  (Room 253A)
Adrian Mendoza (General Partner & Founder, Mendoza Ventures)
Isaiah Kacyvensk (Managing Partner, Will Ventures)
Benjamin Gorman (Investor, F-Prime Capital)
Sarah Fay (Managing Director, Glasswing Ventures)
Sam Foster (Managing Director, Pennant Equity Partners, LLC)
Anurag Yadav (CEO, PrimaFelicitas & Stanford) - Moderator 
1:50 PM - 2:30PM Business Track: Why isn’t your company seeing huge gains from data science and AI? (Jamie Warner, Director Data Science, Lincoln Financial) ( 1:50PM- 2:10PM 20min) (Room 252B)
Technical Track:  Examples of using predictive analytics within K-12 education (Rich Huebner, Director Data Science, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) (2:10PM-2:30PM 20 min)(Room 252B)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Business Track:  A comprehensive approach to protecting your image processing pipelines against manipulation (Vikas Vats, Chief Analytics Officer, Verisk) (Room 253A)
Technical Track:  Natural language processing for music information technology (Shuo Zhang, Sr. Machine Learning Engineer, Bose Corporation) (Room 252B)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM Business Track:  Acclimate with Voice Of Customer (Helen Yu, CEO, Tigon Advisory Corp.) (3:40PM-4:00PM 20 minutes) (Room 253A)
Business Track:  Creating value with AI: Building and managing data science teams for maximum business impact (Bülent  Kiziltan, Founder, Stealth Startup) (4:00PM-4:20PM 20 minutes) (Room 253A)
Technical Track:  Fast Scans for Continuous Variable Predicate Workloads (Edward Schwalb, Technical Architect, MSC Software) (40 Minutes) (Room 252B)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Business Track:  Empowering Your Organization Through Data Literacy: What it is data literacy, why I want it, and how I can help drive change? (Dave Mathias, Co-Founder, Beyond the Data) (Room 253A)
Business Track: How to Make Artificial Intelligence Work for Your Organization (Kevin Sieck, Regional Sales Director,Orion Governance) (Room 252B)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote Panel: The Future of Artificial Intelligence (Room 253A)
Rich Huebner (Director Data Science, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Dave Mathias (Co-Founder, Beyond the Data)
Kevin Sieck (Regional Sales Director, Orion Governance)
Bülent  Kiziltan (Founder, Stealth Startup)
Jamie Warner (Director Data Science, Lincoln Financial)
Shahidul Mannan (Head Of Data Eng & Innovation, DAO, Partners Healthcare) - Moderator
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Business Track: Avoid the pitfalls of ineffective data strategies and unhappy customers – why design thinking is the key to achieving the best data-driven customer experience (Nicole Cacal, Founder, Mastermindai) (Room 252B)

Day - 2 (Oct 21st Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Hands on Workshop: TFX: Production ML Pipelines with TensorFlow Workshop (Ruoyu Liu, Senior Software Engineer, Google) (Room 251)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Building Real World AI Solutions (Alexander Liss, Director - Digital Platform, AI & DS Engineering, Ancestry.Com) (Room 251)

Day - 2 (Oct 2nd Exhibit Hours)  9AM-6:00PM

Day -3 (Oct 22nd 8:30AM-6:00PM )

8:30 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Business Track (Healthcare):  How Data, AI, and Analytics are getting impacted by Blockchain (Anurag Yadav, CEO, PrimaFelicitas) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: How to efficiently manage groundwater resources using GA-based ANN algorithm?  (Nikunja  Dash, Architect, Oracle) (Room 252B)
9:40 AM - 10:20 AM Keynote Session: Utilizing systems-level representation to reduce prediction uncertainty of high-stakes events (Vijayant Kumar, VP Predictive Analytics, Sentient Science)  (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Utilizing Reinforcement learning and Machine learning for workforce expansion in the nonprofit industry (Nima Abbasi, Director Data Science, Gravyty) (Room 252B)
10:20AM - 10:50AM Break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Business Track (Healthcare):  AI and Machine Learning in Clinical Trials: Real-life use cases using a modern, cloud-based and scalable platform-centric approach (Dr. Prakriteswar Santikary, Chief Data Officer, ERT) (Room 253A)
Technical Track: Semantic SentenceRank to Facilitate Reading for Understanding (Jie Wang, Professor, Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell) (Room 252B)
11:30 AM - 12:10 PM Technical Track (Healthcare) : Deep Learning for Radiology Text Report Classification (Sadid Hasan, Senior Research Scientist, Philips Research) (Room 253A)
Business Track: How AI is Disrupting the Workplace (Ken Lazarus, CEO, Scout Exchange) (Room 252B)
12:10 PM - 12:50PM Keynote Panel: AI Adoption In Healthcare: Real-World Use Cases (Room 253A)
Dr. Prakriteswar Santikary (Chief Data Officer, ERT)
Jonathan Wray (Founder, Aible)
Sujay Kakarmath (Physician Scientist, Partners Healthcare & Harvard Medical School)
Sadid Hasan (Senior Research Scientist, Philips Research)
Chris Requena (Co-Founder, Boston New Technology) - Moderator

Technical Track: Financial Loan Risk Analysis Using Keras Deep Learning (Martin Lurie, Sr Systems Engineer, Cloudera)  (Room 252B)           
12:50 PM - 1:50PM

Mentoring Lunch Session With Speakers
(Access only to VIP, Platinum & Diamond Pass Holders only)
AI in Healthcare
AI and IoT
AI in Blockchain
Testing AI-Based Systems
KubeFlow
Data Science in Python

1:50 PM - 2:30PM Business Track (Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech):  Patient-Centric AI: Saving Lives with ML-Driven Hospital Interventions (Miguel Martinez, Data Scientist, UnitedHealth Group) (Room 253A)
Business Track: Ethical dilemmas of AI/Big Data (James Brusseau, PhD, Data Ethics Site / Pace University NYC) (Room 252B)
2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Business Track: Leadership Development Through Augmented Training and Coaching (Beth Porter, CEO, Riff Learning) (Room 253A)
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break
3:40 PM - 4:20 PM
 
Business Track (Finance):  Multivariate Time Series and Deep Learning (Victor Martinez, Managing Director, State Street Corp) (Room 253A)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Business  Track:   It's not really AI - lessons learned while implementing enterprise NLP and ML for major financial services brands (Evan Gerber, Head of Digital Experience, C Space) (Room 253A)
Business Track (Healthcare) : Importance of clinical context in evaluating machine learning-based solutions for healthcare (Sujay Kakarmath, Physician Scientist, Partners Healthcare & Harvard Medical School) (Room 252B)
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Keynote: Top Ten Takeaways from the Global Artificial Intelligence Conference Oct 1-3 Boston (Room 253A)
Evan Gerber (Head of Digital Experience, C Space)
Victor Martinez (Managing Director, State Street Corp)
Anurag Yadav (CEO, PrimaFelicitas & Stanford) - Moderator  

Day - 3 (Oct 22nd Workshop Track)

9:00AM - 12:50 PM Workshop: Hands on Workshop : KubeFlow (Josh Bottum, VP, Arrikto) (Room 251)
12:50 PM - 1:50PM Lunch Break
2:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop: Intro to Data Science and Machine Learning in Python (Nirav Shah, Founder, OnPoint Insights & Paul Conway, Founder, Covidea) (Room 251)

Day - 3 (Oct 22nd Exhibit Hours)  9AM-4:00PM
Day - 3 (Oct 22nd Global Career Fair)  9AM-4:00PM

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice